IHSAA Announces Girls Basketball Sectional Pairings

IHSAA Basketball

The pairings for the 39th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Fever and Indiana Pacers were
filled this afternoon with another record number of teams.

A total of 402 schools ‐ three more than last year ‐ and 5,480 student‐athletes are set to participate in the tourney which begins in
nine days. It’s the first time 400 schools or more have entered the girls state tournament.

As announced last evening, this is the first year that both of the state’s
professional basketball franchises have been presenting sponsors of both
girls and boys state tournaments.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, Feb. 11, and run through
Saturday, Feb. 15, with the regional round slated for Feb. 22 and semi‐
states on March 1. The four state championship games that make up the
state finals will be played at the Hulman Center in Terre Haute for the third
consecutive year on Saturday, March 8.

Lawrence North is the top‐ranked team in the Class 4A poll from the
Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association as well as the single class poll
from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association. The Wildcats drew
Indianapolis Cathedral in Sectional 10 at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.

In Class 3A, No. 1 Princeton will play Gibson Southern in Sectional 32.

Class 2A No. 1 Heritage Christian takes on Indianapolis Shortridge in the Sectional 42 opener at Indianapolis Howe.

Oregon‐Davis, the top team in Class A, begins its quest when it meets South Central (Union Mills) in the opening game of Sectional
51 at Triton.

Among the defending state champions, Bedford North Lawrence, ranked second in 4A, drew Floyd Central in Sectional 15 at Jennings
County.

Mt. Vernon (Fortville), last year’s 3A titlist, is now playing in the 4A tournament and will meet Greenfield‐Central in Sectional 9 at
Connersville.

Evansville Mater Dei, the winner of the last two 2A crowns and now ranked No. 2 in Class 3A, will take on Mt. Vernon in Sectional 32
at Boonville. A sectional championship game featuring top‐ranked Princeton and No. 2 Mater Dei could happen if both teams prove
themselves.

And after winning the last two Class A championships, Fort Wayne Canterbury has moved up a class and will face Adams Central in
Sectional 36 at Bluffton. The Cavaliers are the second‐ranked 2A club and have won 10 straight sectional titles, all in Class A.
Northeast Dubois, another Class A squad, continuesto lead the state with 11 consecutive sectional championships. The Jeeps will
look to extend thatstreak beginning with a firstroundmatchup against Cannelton in Sectional 64 atWood Memorial.

***

Notables

About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the girls basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each school
in a given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the
inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball
retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The
third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed
through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.

No. of Schools Entered:  402 teams (state tournament record), 5,480 participants.

By Class: 101 4A teams; 101 3A teams; 100 2A teams; 100 1A teams.

Total No. of Games:  398 games in 26 days.

Defending State Champions
4A: Bedford North Lawrence (Sectional 15 at Jennings County).
3A: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (4A Sectional 9 at Connersville).
2A: Evansville Mater Dei (3A Sectional 32 at Boonville).
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (2A Sectional 36 at Bluffton).

Schools Entered for First Time
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: Indiana Math & Science (Sectional 58).

2013 Sectional Champions
4A: Bedford North Lawrence, Brownsburg, Castle, Columbus North, Connersville, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side,
Franklin Central, Lake Central, Logansport, Merrillville, Mooresville, Penn, Roncalli, Warsaw, Westfield.
3A: Benton Central, Corydon Central, Evansville Bosse, Fort Wayne Concordia, Greencastle, Griffith, Hamilton Heights, Indian Creek,
Jasper, Lebanon, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), NorthWood, Norwell, Plymouth, Rensselaer Central, Rushville.
2A: Austin, Boone Grove, Eastern (Greentown), Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage Christian, Knightstown,
Paoli, Seeger, Speedway, Sullivan, Triton Central, Wabash, Westview, Whiting, Winchester.
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury, Jac‐Cen‐Del, Lafayette Central Catholic, Morgan Township, New Washington, North Vermillion, Northeast
Dubois, Oregon‐Davis, Randolph Southern, Shakamak, Southern Wells, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Tindley, Trinity Lutheran,
Vincennes Rivet, West Central.

Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: Shakamak, Trinity Lutheran.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
11: Northeast Dubois.
10: Fort Wayne Canterbury.
8: Lafayette Central Catholic. 7: Southern Wells, Winchester.
6: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
5: Griffith, Jac‐Cen‐Del, Mooresville, Wabash.
4: Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Snider, Jasper.
3: Lebanon, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Norwell, Penn, Seeger, West Central.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
18 by Rushville, 1980‐97.

Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
28: Rushville.
24: Ben Davis.
23: NorthWood.
22: Bedford North Lawrence.
20: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Kokomo, Sullivan, Valparaiso.
19: Jasper.
18: Huntington North, Jac‐Cen‐Del.

Schools Seeking First Sectional Championship
4A: Fishers, Northridge, Northview.
3A: Guerin Catholic, Mishawaka Marian, Mount Vernon, Muncie Southside, Whitko.
2A: Central Noble, Churubusco, Cloverdale, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Lake Station Edison, Milan,
Providence, River Forest, Sheridan.
A: 21st
Century Charter: Gary, Baptist Academy, Cannelton, Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Cowan,
Crothersville, Daleville, Elkhart Christian Academy, Faith Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Frontier,
Gary Lighthouse, Greenwood Christian, Hamilton, Howe, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Marshall, International, Irvington
Preparatory Academy, LaCrosse, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Lanesville, Liberty Christian, Marquette
Catholic, Medora, Orleans, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Shawe Memorial, Shoals, Westville.

***

Sectionals
Dates: February 11, 14, 15, 2014.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for
use at each host site.

Class 4A

1. Lowell (7)
Game 1: Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.
Game 2: Highland vs. Lake Central.
Game 3: Munster vs. Gary West Side.
Game 4: Lowell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

2. Hobart (8)
Game 1: Portage vs. Crown Point.
Game 2: Hobart vs. LaPorte.
Game 3: Michigan City vs. Chesterton.
Game 4: Valparaiso vs. Merrillville.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Championship: Winner ofGame 5 vs.Winner ofGame 6.

3. South Bend Clay (7)
Game 1: South Bend Riley vs. Penn.
Game 2: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Washington.
Game 3: Plymouth vs. South Bend Clay.
Game 4: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

4. Northridge (6)
Game 1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw.
Game 2: Concord vs. Elkhart Central.
Game 3: Northridge vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Goshen vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

5. Fort Wayne Northrop (6)
Game 1: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
Game 2: DeKalb vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Game 3: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

6. Fort Wayne South Side (5)
Game 1: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.
Game 2: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Jay County.
Game 3: Huntington North vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

7. Logansport (6)
Game 1: Lafayette Jefferson vs. Marion.
Game 2: Logansport vs. McCutcheon.
Game 3: Kokomo vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

8. North Central (Indianapolis) (7)
Game 1: Zionsville vs. Fishers.
Game 2: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel.
Game 3: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Westfield.
Game 4: Noblesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

9. Connersville (7)
Game 1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Greenfield‐Central.
Game 2: Pendleton Heights vs. New Castle.
Game 3: Richmond vs. Anderson.
Game 4: Connersville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

10. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (6)
Game 1: Roncalli vs. Lawrence Central.
Game 2: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Lawrence North.
Game 3: Indianapolis Arsenal Tech vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Warren Central vs. Winner of Game 2. Championship: Winner ofGame 3 vs.Winner ofGame 4.

11. Pike (6)
Game 1: Perry Meridian vs. Decatur Central.
Game 2: Pike vs. Southport.
Game 3: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Ben Davis vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

12. Terre Haute North (7)
Game 1: Terre Haute North vs. Martinsville.
Game 2: Brownsburg vs. Avon.
Game 3: Plainfield vs. Terre Haute South.
Game 4: Mooresville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

13. Whiteland (6)
Game 1: Franklin Central vs. Center Grove.
Game 2: Whiteland vs. Greenwood.
Game 3: Franklin Community vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Palestine vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

14. Bloomington South (6)
Game 1: Bloomington South vs. East Central.
Game 2: Shelbyville vs. Columbus North.
Game 3: Bloomington North vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Columbus East vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

15. Jennings County (6)
Game 1: Seymour vs. New Albany.
Game 2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Floyd Central.
Game 3: Jeffersonville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

16. Evansville Central (5)
Game 1: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central.
Game 2: Castle vs. Evansville North.
Game 3: Evansville Harrison vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class 3A

17. Griffith (7)
Game 1: Lighthouse CPA vs. Griffith.
Game 2: Hammond Gavit vs. Gary Wallace.
Game 3: Hammond Clark vs. Gary Roosevelt.
Game 4: Hammond vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

18. Hanover Central (7)
Game 1: Wheeler vs. Knox.
Game 2: Calumet vs. Andrean. Game 3:Hanover Central vs.New Prairie.
Game 4: Kankakee Valley vs.Winner ofGame 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

19. Glenn (6)
Game 1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: Rochester vs. Glenn.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

20. Western (7)
Game 1: West Lafayette vs. Twin Lakes.
Game 2: Peru vs. Northwestern.
Game 3: Western vs. Maconaquah.
Game 4: Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

21. NorthWood (7)
Game 1: West Noble vs. Whitko.
Game 2: Fairfield vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 3: Wawasee vs. NorthWood.
Game 4: Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

22. Garrett (7)
Game 1: Garrett vs. Angola.
Game 2: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. New Haven.
Game 4: Leo vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

23. Bellmont (6)
Game 1: Bellmont vs. Norwell.
Game 2: Columbia City vs. Eastbrook.
Game 3: Heritage vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Mississinewa vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

24. Blackford (6)
Game 1: Delta vs. Muncie Southside.
Game 2: Blackford vs. Muncie Central.
Game 3: Hamilton Heights vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Yorktown vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

25. Western Boone (5)
Game 1: Lebanon vs. North Montgomery.
Game 2: Crawfordsville vs. Western Boone.
Game 3: Frankfort vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

26. Brebeuf Jesuit (5)
Game 1: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard. Game 2:Guerin Catholic vs. Indianapolis Marshall.
Game 3:Herron vs. Winner ofGame 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

27. Danville (5)
Game 1: Greencastle vs. Danville.
Game 2: Beech Grove vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.
Game 3: Indian Creek vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

28. West Vigo (5)
Game 1: Edgewood vs. Brown County
Game 2: West Vigo vs. Owen Valley
Game 3: Northview vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

29. Rushville (6)
Game 1: Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.
Game 2: Greensburg vs. Batesville.
Game 3: Rushville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Dearborn vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

30. Charlestown (8)
Game 1: Scottsburg vs. North Harrison.
Game 2: Charlestown vs. Brownstown Central.
Game 3: Salem vs. Silver Creek.
Game 4: Madison vs. Corydon Central.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

31. Vincennes Lincoln (7)
Game 1: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Heritage Hills.
Game 2: Southridge vs. Jasper.
Game 3: Pike Central vs. Washington.
Game 4: Mitchell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

32. Boonville (7)
Game 1: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Mater Dei.
Game 2: Evansville Memorial vs. Boonville.
Game 3: Gibson Southern vs. Princeton.
Game 4: Evansville Bosse vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class 2A

33. Whiting (7)
Game 1: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Hebron.
Game 2: Lake Station Edison vs. Bowman Academy.
Game 3: River Forest vs. Whiting.
Game 4: Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
34. Winamac (5)
Game 1: Rensselaer Central vs. Delphi.
Game 2: North Newton vs. North Judson.
Game 3: Winamac vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

35. Central Noble (6)
Game 1: Bremen vs. LaVille.
Game 2: Central Noble vs. Fremont.
Game 3: Westview vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Prairie Heights vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

36. Bluffton (7)
Game 1: South Adams vs. Woodlan.
Game 2: Bluffton vs. Churubusco.
Game 3: Adams Central vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.
Game 4: Eastside vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

37. Northfield (7)
Game 1: Southwood vs. North Miami.
Game 2: Oak Hill vs. Manchester.
Game 3: Cass vs. Northfield.
Game 4: Wabash vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

38. Southmont (6)
Game 1: Riverton Parke vs. Southmont.
Game 2: South Vermillion vs. Clinton Central.
Game 3: Seeger vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Fountain Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

39. Elwood (7)
Game 1: Tipton vs. Eastern (Greentown).
Game 2: Madison‐Grant vs. Alexandria.
Game 3: Elwood vs. Taylor.
Game 4: Sheridan vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

40. Shenandoah (6)
Game 1: Lapel vs. Winchester.
Game 2: Frankton vs. Wapahani.
Game 3: Shenandoah vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Muncie Burris vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

41. Eastern Hancock (7)
Game 1: Knightstown vs. Union County.
Game 2: Hagerstown vs. Centerville.
Game 3: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Eastern Hancock.
Game 4: Northeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Championship: Winner ofGame 4 vs.Winner ofGame 5.

42. Indianapolis Howe (6)
Game 1: Heritage Christian vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
Game 2: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Park Tudor.
Game 3: Indianapolis Howe vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

43. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Triton Central.
Game 2: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Washington.
Game 3: Irvington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44. Speedway (7)
Game 1: Monrovia vs. North Putnam.
Game 2: South Putnam vs. Cloverdale.
Game 3: Speedway vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).
Game 4: Cascade vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

45. Milan (6)
Game 1: Milan vs. Switzerland County.
Game 2: North Decatur vs. Austin.
Game 3: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Ripley vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

46. Eastern (Pekin) (6)
Game 1: Paoli vs. Henryville.
Game 2: Crawford County vs. Clarksville.
Game 3: Providence vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47. North Knox (6)
Game 1: South Knox vs. Eastern Greene.
Game 2: Linton‐Stockton vs. Sullivan.
Game 3: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: North Knox vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

48. Forest Park (5)
Game 1: North Posey vs. Perry Central.
Game 2: Tell City vs. South Spencer.
Game 3: Forest Park vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class A

49. Kouts (7)
Game 1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Washington Township.
Game 2: 21st
Century‐Gary vs. Morgan Township.
Game 3: Kouts vs. Westville. Game 4: Marquette Catholic vs. Winner ofGame 1.
Game 5: Winner ofGame 2 vs. Winner ofGame 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

50. West Central (6)
Game 1: South Newton vs. North White.
Game 2: Caston vs. Pioneer.
Game 3: West Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Tri‐County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

51. Triton (6)
Game 1: Oregon‐Davis vs. South Central (Union Mills).
Game 2: LaCrosse vs. Triton.
Game 3: Culver Community vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Argos vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

52. Hamilton (7)
Game 1: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Bethany Christian.
Game 2: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton.
Game 3: Howe vs. Lakeland Christian.
Game 4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

53. North Vermillion (6)
Game 1: Attica vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Game 2: Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion.
Game 3: Covington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rockville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54. Rossville (6)
Game 1: Tri‐Central vs. Rossville.
Game 2: Carroll (Flora) vs. Frontier.
Game 3: Clinton Prairie vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Faith Christian vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

55. Southern Wells (6)
Game 1: Daleville vs. Cowan.
Game 2: Monroe Central vs. Liberty Christian.
Game 3: Southern Wells vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Wes‐Del vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

56. Randolph Southern (6)
Game 1: Tri vs. Union City.
Game 2: Blue River Valley vs. Randolph Southern.
Game 3: Seton Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

57. Clay City (6)
Game 1: Shakamak vs. Bloomfield.
Game 2: Eminence vs. Union (Dugger).
Game 3: Clay City vs. Winner of Game 1. Game 4: White River Valley vs. Winner ofGame 2.
Championship: Winner ofGame 3 vs.Winner ofGame 4.

58. Bethesda Christian (8)
Game 1: Tindley vs. Indiana Deaf.
Game 2: International vs. University.
Game 3: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Bethesda Christian.
Game 4: Fall Creek vs. Indiana Math & Science.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

59. Morristown (8)
Game 1: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Baptist Academy.
Game 2: Greenwood Christian vs. Edinburgh.
Game 3: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Waldron.
Game 4: Morristown vs. Indianapolis Arlington.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

60. Jac‐Cen‐Del (6)
Game 1: Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy.
Game 2: South Decatur vs. Shawe Memorial.
Game 3: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61. Orleans (6)
Game 1: Orleans vs. Crothersville.
Game 2: Springs Valley vs. West Washington.
Game 3: Trinity Lutheran vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Medora vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

62. New Washington (6)
Game 1: Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville.
Game 2: South Central (Elizabeth) vs. New Washington.
Game 3: Borden vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

63. Loogootee (6)
Game 1: Washington Catholic vs. Shoals.
Game 2: Barr‐Reeve vs. Loogootee.
Game 3: Vincennes Rivet vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: North Daviess vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

64. Wood Memorial (4)
Game 1: Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton.
Game 2: Tecumseh vs. Wood Memorial.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Regionals Date: Saturday, February 22, 2014.
Admission: $7 persession; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for
use at each host site.

Class 4A

1.    Penn
Game 1: Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Hobart.
Game 2: Winner at Northridge vs. Winner at Lowell.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

2.    Kokomo
Game 1: Winner at Fort Wayne South Side vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).
Game 2: Winner at Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Winner at Logansport.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3.    Decatur Central
Game 1: Winner at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner at Connersville.
Game 2: Winner at Pike vs. Winner at Terre Haute North.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4.    Columbus North
Game 1: Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Whiteland.
Game 2: Winner at Evansville Central vs. Winner at Jennings County.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class 3A

5.    Rochester
Game 1: Winner at Hanover Central vs. Winner at Griffith.
Game 2: Winner at Glenn vs. Winner at Western.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6.    Bellmont
Game 1: Winner at Garrett vs. Winner at Blackford.
Game 2: Winner at Bellmont vs. Winner at NorthWood.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

7.    Danville
Game 1: Winner at Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Winner at West Vigo.
Game 2: Winner at Danville vs. Winner at Western Boone.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

8.    Jasper
Game 1: Winner at Charlestown vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.
Game 2: Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at Rushville.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class 2A

9.    Rensselaer Central
Game 1: Winner at Winamac vs. Winner at Central Noble.
Game 2: Winner at Bluffton vs. Winner at Whiting.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
10.  Lapel
Game 1: Winner at Shenandoah vs. Winner at Elwood.
Game 2: Winner at Southmont vs. Winner at Northfield.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11.  Speedway
Game 1: Winner at Speedway vs. Winner at Indianapolis Howe.
Game 2: Winner at Eastern Hancock vs. Winner at Indianapolis Emmerich Manual.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12.  Paoli
Game 1: Winner at Forest Park vs. Winner at Eastern (Pekin).
Game 2: Winner at North Knox vs. Winner at Milan.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

13.  Caston
Game 1: Winner at West Central vs. Winner at Hamilton.
Game 2: Winner at Kouts vs. Winner at Triton.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

14.  Tri‐Central
Game 1: Winner at North Vermillion vs. Winner at Southern Wells.
Game 2: Winner at Randolph Southern vs. Winner at Rossville.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Game 1: Winner at Bethesda Christian vs. Winner at Jac‐Cen‐Del.
Game 2: Winner at Morristown vs. Winner at Clay City.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

16.  West Washington
Game 1: Winner at New Washington vs. Winner at Loogootee.
Game 2: Winner at Wood Memorial vs. Winner at Orleans.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, March 1, 2014.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the even‐numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for
use at each host site.
Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, February 23. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed
below.

North
1. Crown Point, 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
2. Warsaw, 4 pm ET

South
1. Richmond, 1 pm ET
2. Bedford North Lawrence, 4 pm ET

State Finals
Date: Saturday, March 8, 2014.
Site: Hulman Center, 200 N. 8th Street, Terre Haute.
Admission: $15.00 per session.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating
schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Hulman Center.
Gates Open: The Hulman Center will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session ‐ 9:30 am ET and
again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi‐states will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those
within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.

Session I
Class A | Winner of South Semi‐State vs. Winner of North Semi‐State | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A | Winner of South Semi‐State vs. Winner of North Semi‐State | To follow
Session II
Class 3A | Winner of South Semi‐State vs. Winner of North Semi‐State | 6 pm ET
Class 4A | Winner of South Semi‐State vs. Winner of North Semi‐State | To follow

***

About the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. (IHSAA)
Founded in 1903, the purpose of the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. (IHSAA) is to encourage, regulate and give
direction to wholesome amateur interschool athletic competition between its 412 member schools. The Association provides state
championship tournament series in 20 sports, 10 for girls and 10 for boys. Approximately 160,000 student athletes participate in
IHSAA sports on an annual basis.

IHSAA 13‐14/23

blog comments powered by Disqus