1/6 AP Boys & Girls Hoops State Polls

IHSAA Basketball
IHSAA Basketball

ndiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams
By The Associated Press
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of January 6th, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Carmel  (16)                          7-0      356    1
2.  Indpls  Tech  (2)                  11-1    326    2
3.  Brownsburg                            7-1      274    3
4.  Penn                                        7-0      241    5
5.  Indpls  Pike                          6-2      163    4
6.  Columbus  North                    9-2      154    10
7.  Hamilton  Southeastern      8-2      101    8
8.  Lake  Central                        7-2      96      6
  9.  Ft.  Wayne  North                  11-1    94      9     
10.  Mooresville                          8-1      86      NR
Others receiving votes:
Richmond 63. Indpls Perry Meridian 44. Northridge 33. Carroll (Allen) 33. Zionsville 22. Indpls Cathedral 18. Ev. Reitz 12. Indpls N. Central 10. Marion 8. Logansport 7. Jeffersonville 7. Columbus East 6. McCutcheon 6.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Greensburg  (18)      10-0    360    1
2.  Bowman  Academy        9-2      297    2
3.  Indpls  Brebeuf        7-1      259    4
4.  Corydon                      7-0      231    5
5.  Guerin  Catholic      10-2    195    6
6.  Batesville                5-2      162    3
  7.  New  Haven                  5-2      150    7   
8.  Brownstown                6-1      139    8
9.  NorthWood                  7-0      122    10
10.  Muncie  Central        5-1      105    9
Others receiving votes:
Vincennes 58. W. Noble 29. Ft. Wayne Dwenger 19. Heritage Hills 14. Ev. Bosse 13. Madison 7.
Class 2A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (13)      5-1    344    1
2.  Frankton  (4)                          8-0    326    2
3.  Hammond  Noll                          6-1    253    3
4.  Clarksville                            7-1    235    4
5.  Sullivan                                  8-1    198    5
6.  Wapahani  (1)                          6-1    186    6
7.  Paoli                                        7-0    163    7
8.  Providence                              6-1    144    8
9.  Indpls  Scecina                      8-2    114    9
10.  Perry  Central                        7-1    68      10
Others receiving votes:
Crawford Co. 38. Linton-Stockton 22. Union Co. 17. Tipton 15. Cloverdale 15. Westview 9. S. Spencer 7. S. Knox 6.
Class A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1.  Barr-Reeve  (16)                      9-0    338    1
2.  Kouts  (1)                                  7-0    294    2
3.  Borden                                        7-1    236    4
4.  Michigan  City  Marquette      6-3    211    3
5.  Covington                                  7-0    180    8
6.  Lafayette  Catholic                5-3    165    6
7.  Culver                                        6-0    145    10
8.  Tri-County                                6-0    134    9
9.  Triton                                        4-3    84      7
10.  Tindley                                      6-3    66      5
Others receiving votes:
Elkhart Christian 48. Liberty Christian 43. Morristown 34. Christian Academy 21. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 19. Orleans 15. Tri-Central 7.
Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams
By The Associated Press 1/4
The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan 5th and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence  (7)      13-0    115    1
2.  Lawrence  North  (4)                13-0    112    2
3.  Columbus  North                        11-1    79      5
4.  Westfield                                  11-0    70      7
  5.  Homestead                                  10-1    69      3   
6.  LaPorte  (1)                              12-0    66      8
7.  Penn                                            11-1    53      4
8.  Logansport                                12-1    40      6
9.  Lake  Central                            13-1    18      NR
10.  Indpls  Roncalli                      11-3    12      9
Others receiving votes: Center Grove 8, Mooresville 8, Bloomington South 4, Fishers 3, Franklin Central 3.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts      Prv
1.  Princeton  (9)              12-0    129      2
2.  Ev.  Mater  Dei  (4)      9-1      116      1
3.  Garrett                          12-0    96        4     
4.  Benton  Central            12-1    74        7
5.  Rushville                      9-3      59        3
6.  Western  Boone              12-2    42        5
(tie)Indpls  Chatard          11-1    42        NR
8.  Madison                          7-1      40        8
9.  Western                          10-2    39        6
10.  Washington                    10-1    28        NR
Others receiving votes: South Bend St. Joseph’s 15, Northwood 13, Norwell 12, Ft. Wayne Concordia 6, Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 4, Leo 2, John Glenn 2, Columbia City 1.
Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Heritage  Christian  (13)        14-1    139    1
  2.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (1)      9-1      125    2   
3.  Lapel                                            10-1    84      T6
4.  Triton  Central                          8-2      82      4
5.  Indpls  Ritter                            11-2    77      T6
6.  Tipton                                          7-2      67      3
7.  Eastern  Hancock                        9-2      50      5
8.  Knightstown                                9-1      48      8
9.  Oak  Hill                                      10-1    33      NR
10.  Hammond  Noll                              10-2    13      NR
Others receiving votes: North Knox 11, Westview 6, Wabash 6, Providence 3, Forest Park 3, Northfield 2.
Class A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Oregon-Davis  (12)                    10-1    146    1
2.  Southwestern  (Shelby)(3)      9-1      132    2
3.  Barr-Reeve                                  10-1    103    3
4.  Vincennes  Rivet                        10-4    92      4
5.  W.  Central                                  9-1      83      5
6.  Attica                                          11-0    58      9
7.  Lafayette  Catholic                  6-3      51      7
8.  N.  Daviess                                  8-2      48      6
9.  Jac-Cen-Del                                9-1      40      8
10.  Culver                                          9-2      27      10
Others receiving votes: Borden 19, Triton 13, Tri 8, Morgan Township 2, Randolph Southern 1, Wood Memorial 1, Clinton Prairie 1.

blog comments powered by Disqus