Girls basketball sectional pairings announced

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – The playoffs are right around the corner.

The IHSAA announced the high school girls basketball sectional pairings on Sunday – check back as we update the bracket. The state finals will take place on February 24th at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

CLASS 4A
-Sectional 5 (hosted by Carroll)
NORTH SIDE vs. EAST NOBLE
NORTHROP vs. NORTH SIDE/EAST NOBLE Winner
CARROLL vs. SNIDER
DEKALB vs. CARROLL/SNIDER Winner

-Sectional 6 (hosted by South Side)
HOMESTEAD vs. SOUTH SIDE
HUNTINGTON NORTH vs. HOMESTEAD/SOUTH SIDE Winner
WAYNE vs. MUNCIE CENTRAL

CLASS 3A
-Sectional 21 (hosted by Fairfield)
TIPPECANOE VALLEY vs. LAKELAND
WAWASEE vs. TIPPECANOE VALLEY/LAKELAND Winner
WEST NOBLE vs. NORTHWOOD
FAIRFIELD vs. WEST NOBLE/NORTHWOOD Winner

-Sectional 22 (hosted by Bishop Dwenger)
CONCORDIA LUTHERAN vs. NEW HAVEN
LEO vs. CONCORDIA LUTHERAN/NEW HAVEN Winner
BISHOP DWENGER  vs. GARRETT
ANGOLA vs. WOODLAN

-Sectional 23 (hosted by Bellmont)
BISHOP LUERS vs. NORWELL
COLUMBIA CITY vs. BISHOP LUERS/NORWELL Winner
MARION vs. MISSISSINEWA
BELLMONT vs. HERITAGE 

-Sectional 24 (hosted by Blackford)
NEW CASTLE vs. DELTA
YORKTOWN vs. NEW CASTLE/DELTA Winner
JAY COUNTY vs. MUNCIE BURRIS
BLACKFORD vs. HAMILTON HEIGHTS

CLASS 2A
-Sectional 35 (hosted by Central Noble)
LAVILLE vs. WESTVIEW
BREMEN vs. LAVILLE/WESTVIEW Winner
WHITKO vs. PRAIRIE HEIGHTS
CENTRAL NOBLE vs. WHITKO/PRAIRIE HEIGHTS Winner

-Sectional 36 (hosted by Eastside)
ADAMS CENTRAL vs. CHURUBUSCO
BLUFFTON vs. ADAMS CENTRAL/CHURUBUSCO Winner
EASTSIDE vs. SOUTH ADAMS
CANTERBURY vs. EASTSIDE/SOUTH ADAMS Winner

-Sectional 37 (hosted by Oak Hill)
CASS vs. NORTH MIAMI
WABASH vs. CASS/NORTH MIAMI Winner
ROCHESTER vs. OAK HILL
MANCHESTER vs. ROCHESTER/OAK HILL Winner

CLASS A
-Sectional 52 (hosted by Bethany Christian)
LAKELAND CHRISTIAN vs. BETHANY CHRISTIAN
HAMILTON vs. LAKELAND CHRISTIAN/BETHANY CHRISTIAN Winner
ELKHART CHRISTIAN vs. LAKEWOOD PARK
FREMONT vs. BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN

-Sectional 54 (hosted by Clinton Central)
FRONTIER vs. SOUTHWOOD
NORTHFIELD vs. FRONTIER/SOUTHWOOD Winner
CLINTON CENTRAL vs. TRI-CENTRAL

-Sectional 55 (hosted by Southern Wells)
DALEVILLE vs. SOUTHERN WELLS
WES-DEL vs. DALEVILLE/SOUTHERN WELLS Winner
ANDERSON PREP vs. COWAN
LIBERTY CHRISTIAN vs. ANDERSON PREP/COWAN Winner 

Check out the full brackets right here: http://www.ihsaa.org/dnn/Sports/Girls/Basketball/2017-18/StateTournament/tabid/2088/Default.aspx#37112261-sectionals