12/5 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

IHSAA Basketball

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school girls basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Homestead  (7)                      6-0    142    2   
2.  Indpls  N.  Central  (8)      7-0    139    3
3.  Carmel                                    7-1    106    1
4.  Indpls  Pike                          8-1    90      4
5.  Lawrence  North                    6-2    80      5
6.  Indpls  Ben  Davis                8-1    71      8
7.  Zionsville                            8-1    53      6
8.  Hamilton  Southeastern      9-2              7
9.  Penn                                        8-1    30      9
10.  Columbus  North                    4-2    26      10
Others receiving votes: Northridge, Plainfield, Greenfield Central, Center Grove, East Chicago Central.

Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  N.  Harrison  (11)                    9-0      145    1
2.  Heritage  Christian  (2)        6-1      134    2
3.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s  (1)    7-0      124    3
4.  Northwestern                            11-0    99      4
  5.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia              6-2      74      5   
6.  Greensburg                                8-1      71      6
  7.  Tippecanoe  Valley                  7-2      51      9     
8.  Rushville                                  8-1      41      T10
9.  Evansville  Memorial              2-2      21      8
(tie)  Norwell                                  4-2      21      7  
Others receiving votes: Benton Central, John Glenn, Vincennes Lincoln, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Beach Grove.

Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Whitko  (14)                9-0      140    1     
2.  Providence                  7-1      115    2
3.  Triton  Central          8-0      107    3
4.  Fountain  Central      6-0      93      4
5.  Cascade                        7-1      67      5
6.  Ev.  Mater  Dei            5-1      66      7
7.  Austin                          4-1      45      8
8.  Eastern  (Pekin)        5-3      37      9
9.  Oregon-Davis              3-2      33      6
10.  Oak  Hill                      8-0      15      NR
Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic, Winchester, North Knox, Delphi, Monroe Central, Covenant Christian, Sheridan.

Class 1A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Marquette  Catholic  (9)    6-0      100    1
2.  Argos                                      8-0      90      2
2.  Wood  Memorial                      6-0      74      3
4.  N.  White                                8-0      68      4
5.  Jac-Cen-Del                          6-2      50      5
6.  Indpls  Tindley  (1)            5-0      49      6
7.  Vincennes  Rivet                  6-2      39      7
8.  Union  City                            6-1      37      8
8.  Hauser                                    6-1      18      9
10.  Morgan  Twp.                          5-3      16      10
Others receiving votes: North Miami, Riverton Parke, Randolph Southern.