11/28 Girls Basketball A.P. Poll

IHSAA Basketball

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
Pts    Prv
1.  Carmel  (12)                          147    1
  2.  Homestead  (2)                      128    2   
3.  Indpls  N.  Central              119    3
4.  Indpls  Pike  (1)                  113    8
5.  Lawrence  North                    84      5
6.  Zionsville                            61      10
7.  Hamilton  Southeastern      47      7
8.  Indpls  Ben  Davis                27      NR
9.  Penn                                        26      6
10.  Columbus  North                    21      4
Others receiving votes: Northridge, Plainfield, Greenfield Central, Warsaw, East Chicago Central, Pendleton Heights, Center Grove, Merrillville, Lake Central.
Class 3A
Pts    Prv
1.  N.  Harrison  (10)                    143    1
2.  Heritage  Christian  (4)        132    2
3.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s  (1)    124    3
4.  Northwestern                            87      7
5.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia              75      8 
6.  Greensburg                                59      5
  7.  Norwell                                      58      4
8.  Evansville  Memorial              48      9
  9.  Tippecanoe  Valley                  40      6 
10.  Benton  Central                        20      10
(tie)  Rushville                              20      NR
Others receiving votes: Ft Wayne Dwenger, Vincennes Lincoln, John Glenn.
Class 2A
Pts    Prv
1.  Whitko  (15)                          150    1
2.  Providence                            116    2
3.  Triton  Central                    103    4
4.  Fountain  Central                100    3
5.  Cascade                                  97      6
6.  Oregon  Davis                        73      5
7.  Ev.  Mater  Dei                      51      8
8.  Austin                                    30      7
9.  Eastern  (Pekin)                  21      9
10.  Lafayette  Cent.  Cath.      16      10
Others receiving votes: Winchester, Covenant Christian, Oak Hill, Delphi, North Knox, Sheridan, Monroe Central, Central Noble, Carroll.
Class A
Pts    Prv
1.  MC  Marquette  (9)      98      1
2.  Argos                            83      2
3.  Wood  Memorial            68      3
4.  N.  White                      62      5
5.  Jac-Cen-Del                60      4
6.  Tindley  (1)                51      7
7.  Vincennes  Rivet        50      6
8.  Union  City                  29      9
9.  Hauser                          20      10
10.  Morgan  Twp.                14      8
Others receiving votes: North Miami, South Central (UM), Barr Reeve.