11/14 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

IHSAA Basketball
IHSAA Basketball

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
Pts      Prv
  1.  Homestead  (11)                        141      1
2.  Columbus  North  (2)                128      2
3.  Carmel                                        118      3
4.  Indpls  N.  Central  (1)          113      5
5.  Plainfield                                56        7
6.  Penn  (1)                                    50        8
7.  Lawrence  North                        38        4
(tie)  Zionsville                            38        9
9.  Hamilton  Southeastern          35        NR
10.  Greenfield  Central                31        6
Others receiving votes: East Chicago Central, Pike, Bedford North Lawrence, Ben Davis, East Central, Center Grove, Martinsville, Northridge, Warsaw.
Class 3A
Pts    Prv
1.  N.  Harrison  (8)                        135    2
(tie)  Heritage  Christian  (5)      135    1
3.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s  (2)      123    3
  4.  Tippecanoe  Valley                    97      4     
  5.  Norwell                                        73      5 
6.  Greensburg                                  62      6
7.  Benton  Central                          48      8
8.  Northwestern                              47      T10
9.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia                34      T10
10.  Evansville  Memorial                27      8
Others receiving votes: Vincennes Lincoln, Ft Wayne Dwenger, Northwood, Rushville, West Lafayette, John Glenn.
Class 2A
Pts    Prv
  1.  Whitko  (11)                                    135    2 
2.  Providence  (2)                              127    3
3.  Fountain  Central                          102    5
4.  Lafayette  Cent.  Cath.  (1)        87      1
5.  Oregon  Davis                                  58      4
6.  Ev.  Mater  Dei                                55      7
7.  Austin                                              46      9
(tie)  Frankton                                      46      6
9.  Triton  Central                              40      NR
10.  Eastern  (Pekin)                            22      10
Others receiving votes: Cascade, Madison Grant, South Ripley, Sheridan, Oak Hill, North Knox.
Class A
Pts    Prv
1.  MC  Marquette  (8)          91      2
2.  Argos                                82      4
3.  Wood  Memorial  (2)        70      8
4.  Jac-Cen-Del                    66      1
5.  Vincennes  Rivet            59      3
6.  Indpls  Tindley              56      5
7.  N.  White                          53      6
8.  Morgan  Twp.                    32      7
9.  Union  City                      24      9
10.  N.  Miami                          12      NR
Others receiving votes: South Central UM, NE Dubois.