10/31 Indiana Girls Basketball State Poll

Homestead girls basketball

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Preseason Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses.
Class 4A
W-L    Pts    Prv
  1.  Homestead  (8)                          —      125    – 
2.  Columbus  North  (2)                —      117    –
3.  Carmel                                        —      94      –
4.  Lawrence  North  (3)                —      72      –
5.  Penn  (1)                                    —      61      –
6.  Indpls  N.  Central  (1)          —      54      –
7.  Plainfield                                —      53      –
8.  Greenfield  Central                —      47      –
9.  E.  Chicago  Central                —      31      –
10.  Hamilton  Southeastern          —      27      –
Others receiving votes: Roncalli, Pike, Gary West, Bedford North Lawrence, Noblesville, Evansville Central, Martinsville, Zionsville, Lake Central, Ben Davis, Jeffersonville, Merrillville, Westfield, Center Grove, Warren Central, East Central.
Class 3A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1.  Heritage  Christian  (11)          —      135    –
2.  N.  Harrison  (3)                          —      118    –
3.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s                —      102    –
  4.  Tippecanoe  Valley                      —      87      –       
  5.  Norwell                                          —      50      –
6.  Greensburg                                    —      39      –
7.  Benton  Central                            —      37      –
8.  Vincennes  Lincoln                      —      33      –
9.  Evansville  Memorial                  —      22      –
10.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia                  —      20      –
(tie)Marian                                          —      20      –
(tie)Princeton                                    —      20      –
Others receiving votes: West Lafayette, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Rushville, Southridge, Northwestern, Ft Wayne Dwenger, Gibson Southern, Indian Creek, Scottsburg, Columbia City, Lebanon, Beech Grove, John Glenn, Tipton, West Noble, Hamilton Heights, Washington.
Class 2A
W-L      Pts      Prv
1.  Lafayette  Central  Catholic  (7)                    —        112      –
(tie)Providence  (3)                                                  —        112      –
  3.  Whitko                                                                    —        104      –     
4.  Oregon  Davis  (3)                                                —        90        –
5.  Carroll                                                                  —        78        –
6.  Fountain  Central                                                —        55        –
7.  Frankton                                                                —        44        –
8.  Covenant  Christian                                            —        38        –
9.  Ev.  Mater  Dei                                                      —        37        –
10.  Austin                                                                    —        23        –
Others receiving votes: Eastern Pekin, Rochester, Triton Central, Sheridan, Cascade, Madison Grant, Central Noble, North Knox, Lapel.
Class A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1.  Jac-Cen-Del  (8)                —      112    –
2.  MC  Marquette  (1)              —      102    –
3.  Vincennes  Rivet  (3)        —      85      –
4.  Argos                                    —      74      –
5.  Tindley                                —      71      –
6.  N.  White                              —      43      –
7.  Morgan  Twp.                        —      36      –
8.  S.  Central  (UM)                —      31      –
9.  Wood  Memorial                    —      28      –
10.  Union  City                          —      26      –
Others receiving votes: NE Dubois, Bloomfield, North Miami, Trinity Lutheran, Springs Valley, SW Shelby, Clay City, Hauser, North Vermillion,
Tri  Central.<