Northrop, Dwenger earn dramatic wins, advance to sectional title match

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – Northrop edged Carroll in sudden death penalty kicks while Bishop Dwenger topped SAC rival Snider as the Bruins and Saints advanced to the 2A sectional title game at Hancock Field.

Northrop at Dwenger will play at 7 p.m. Saturday night for the sectional crown.

In the first game of the evening Dwenger’s Emerson Nieto recorded a hat-trick as the Saints bested Snider 3-1. Kyaw Oo scored Snider’s lone goal.

In the nightcap Carroll’s Noah Fleming broke a scoreless tie in the 49th minute while Miguel Esquivel’s goal in the 62nd second would knot the game at 1-1. After a scoreless overtime the Bruins and Chargers went to penalty kicks with each team converting 5-of-5.

After that the game went to sudden death PKs, with both teams converting their first two shots. On the third shot of sudden death Northrop’s Walter Angulo hit the post but found the back of the net. Carroll was unable to match Angulo’s goal on their subsequent attempt, earning Northrop the victory.

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SECTIONALS
2A AT CANTERBURY
BSOC: BISHOP DWENGER 3   SNIDER 1 (F)
BSOC: NORTHROP 2   CARROLL 1 (F-PK)
DWENGER & NORTHROP TO PLAY FOR SECTIONAL TITLE AT 7 P.M. SATURDAY
2A AT HOMESTEAD
BSOC: NORTH SIDE 0   CONCORDIA 4 (F)
BSOC: HOMESTEAD 4   COLUMBIA CITY 2 (F)
HOMESTEAD & CONCORDIA TO PLAY AT 7:30 P.M. TOMORROW FOR SECTIONAL TITLE
2A AT NORWELL
BSOC: NORWELL 3   WAYNE 2 (F-PK)
NORWELL WINS SECTIONAL TITLE
2A AT DEKALB
BSOC: ANGOLA 0   WEST NOBLE 7 (F)
BSOC: LEO 2   DEKALB 0 (F)
WEST NOBLE & LEO TO PLAY FOR SECTIONAL TITLE AT 7 P.M. SATURDAY
2A AT PLYMOUTH
BSOC: WAWASEE 2  NORTHWOOD 1 (F)
BSOC: PLYMOUTH 3   CULVER ACADEMIES 1 (F)
WAWASEE & PLYMOUTH TO PLAY SATURDAY AT 6 P.M. FOR SECTIONAL TITLE
1A AT BELLMONT
BSOC: HERITAGE 1   BELLMONT 2 (F)
BSOC: BISHOP LUERS 0   SOUTH ADAMS 1 (F-OT)
SOUTH ADAMS & BELLMONT TO PLAY AT 7 P.M. SATURDAY FOR SECTIONAL TITLE
1A AT BLACKHAWK
BSOC: MANCHESTER 1   WOODLAN 0 (F)
BOSC: BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 8   WHITKO 1 (F)
MANCHESTER & BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN TO PLAY SATURDAY AT 7 P.M. FOR SECTIONAL TITLE
1A AT HAMILTON
BSOC: EASTSIDE 2   HAMILTON 4 (F)
BSOC: GARRETT 0   LAKEWOOD PARK 2 (F)
HAMILTON & LAKEWOOD PARK TO PLAY FOR SECTIONAL TITLE
1A AT LAKELAND
BSOC: CENTRAL NOBLE 0   WESTVIEW 4 (F)
BSOC: LAKELAND 4   PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 2 (F)
LAKELAND & WESTVIEW TO PLAY AT 3 P.M. SATURDAY FOR SECTIONAL TITLE