IPFW’s Kaiser, Soat, Storie on Summit League First Team

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – IPFW redshirt-senior Greg Kaiser/Fort Wayne, along with seniors Brandon Soat/Fort Wayne and Trevor Storie/Huntington, were each named to the 2016 All-Summit League Baseball First Team, as announced tonight by the league office on the eve of the Summit League Baseball Championship in Tulsa, Oklahoma.  Redshirt-senior Shane Trevino/Hudsonville, Mich. and junior Jackson Boyce/Leo were each named to the All-Summit League Second Team, in voting by the league’s head coaches.  Kaiser, Soat and Storie become only the fourth, fifth and sixth Mastodons to earn First Team honors since IPFW joined the league in 2008.  Kaiser, Soat and Trevino are also repeat selections, as each was a Second Team choice a year ago.

Kaiser, a shortstop, has hit .301 with 15 home runs, two triples, 20 doubles, 36 runs, 46 RBIs and 12-14 stolen bases.  One of 10 finalists for the 2016 Senior CLASS Award, he leads the team in home runs, doubles, RBIs, total bases (134), slugging percentage (.620), multiple RBI games (13) and fielding assists (154).  Kaiser also leads the Summit League in homers, total bases and slugging percentage … he leads all Division I shortstops in home runs, as well.  Among his league-only numbers: .322, 11 HRs, 29 RBIs.

Soat, a center fielder, has hit .320 with four home runs, five triples, 12 doubles, 48 runs, 34 RBIs and 8-10 stolen bases.  He leads the team in batting average, at bats (228), hits (73), runs, triples, total plate appearances (264), on base percentage (.401) and multiple hit games (20).  Soat also leads the Summit League in at bats and total plate appearances.  Among his league-only numbers: .377, 4 HRs, 21 RBIs.

Storie, a right-handed starting pitcher, is 7-5 with a 4.02 ERA and 56 strikeouts over 85.0 innings pitched with one complete game effort, while limiting the opposition to a .244 batting average.  He leads the team in starts, wins, innings pitched and runners picked off (7).  Among Storie’s league-only numbers: 5-3, 4.40 ERA, 35K.

Trevino, a right fielder, has hit .248 with 11 home runs, one triple, seven doubles, 34 runs, 37 RBIs and 2-3 stolen bases.  He leads the team in sacrifice flies (4).  Among Trevino’s league-only numbers: .215, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs.

Boyce, a second baseman, has hit .302 with two home runs, three triples, nine doubles, 30 runs, 18 RBIs and 15-18 stolen bases.  He leads the team in sacrifice bunts (5), stolen bases and steal attempts.  Among Boyce’s league-only numbers: .302, 5 2Bs, 10 RBIs.

Omaha senior Clayton Taylor (.333, 11 HRs, 12 2Bs, 66 RBIs) was named the Summit League Player of the Year, while teammate and classmate Tyler Fox (10-2, 3.17 ERA, 93.2 IP, 69K) was named the league’s Pitcher of the Year.  Oral Roberts redshirt-junior Brent Williams (.310, 8 HRs, 10 2Bs, 52 RBIs) was named the league’s Newcomer of the Year, and ORU head coach Ryan Folmar was named the Coach of the Year after leading the Golden Eagles to a 34-18 overall record, including 22-8 in the Summit League.

IPFW (31-24), the No. 3 seed for the third consecutive season, will play No. 2 seed Omaha (28-26) in the opening game of the double-elimination tournament on Wednesday, May 25, at 1 p.m. Eastern Time at J.L. Johnson Stadium in Tulsa.

The complete 2016 Summit League Baseball Team awards are listed below.

First Team
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Brent Williams, Oral Roberts 1B R-Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo.
Drew Fearing, North Dakota State 2B So. Okakis, Minn.
Clayton Taylor, Omaha 3B Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Greg Kaiser, IPFW SS R-Sr. Fort Wayne, Ind.
Noah Cummings, Oral Roberts OF R-So. Alpine, Calif.
Cole Gruber, Omaha OF Sr. Papillion, Neb.
Brandon Soat, IPFW OF Sr. Fort Wayne, Ind.
Matt Whatley, Oral Roberts C R-So. Claremore, Okla.
Jesse Munsterman, South Dakota State DH Sr. St. Peter, Minn.
Ryan Cate, Omaha UTL So. Omaha, Neb.
Tyler Fox, Omaha SP Sr. Thornton, Colo.
Trevor Storie, IPFW SP Sr. Huntington, Ind.
Nick Wood, Oral Roberts SP R-Sr. Los Alamitos, Calif.
Brady Womacks, Oral Roberts RP Jr. Pevely, Mo.
Second Team
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Matt Johnson, South Dakota State 1B Jr. Ankeny, Iowa
Jackson Boyce, IPFW 2B Jr. Leo, Ind.
Chase Stafford, Oral Roberts 3B Sr. Petaluma, Calif.
Trevor Sonnier, Oral Roberts SS R-Sr. Nederland, Texas
Paul Jacobson, South Dakota State OF Sr. Dakota Dunes, S.D.
Nick Rotola, Oral Roberts OF R-Jr. Wichita, Kan.
Shane Trevino, IPFW OF R-Sr. Hudsonville, Mich.
Luke Ringhofer, South Dakota State C So. Cottage Grove, Minn.
Taylor Sanders, North Dakota State DH Sr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
Rolando Martinez, Oral Roberts UTL Sr. Bakersfield, Calif.
Bryce Howe, Oral Roberts SP So. Claremore, Okla.
Ian Koch, Western Illinois SP Fr. Crystal Lake, Ill.
Cale Tims, Oral Roberts SP So. Jenks, Okla.
Landon Busch, South Dakota State RP Jr. Brookings, S.D.
Player of the Year: Clayton Taylor, Omaha
Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Fox, Omaha
Newcomer of the Year: Brent Williams, Oral Roberts
Coach of the Year: Ryan Folmar, Oral Roberts

Comments are closed.