IBCA honors state’s top girls basketball players

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2015-16, it was announced Thursday (March 3).

For the second year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (16 seniors because of a tie, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 81 more seniors and 82 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Camryn Buhr of Penn, Lindsey Corsaro of Roncalli, Tyasha Harris of Heritage Christian, Holly Hoopingarner of Greenwood, Allie McCool of East Central, Cameron Onken of Lafayette Central Catholic, Katelyn O’Reilly of Noblesville, Tyana Robinson of Pike, Jayla Scaife of Muncie Central, Sydney Shelton of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Kristen Spolyar of Lebanon, Emily Sullivan of Evansville Memorial, Jackie Young of Princeton, and Lauren Dickerson and Ae’Rianna Harris of Lawrence North.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Riley Blackwell of Plainfield, Dana Evans of Gary West, Maliah Howard-Bass of Columbus North, Bre Lloyd of Hamilton Southeastern, Rachel McLimore of Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Zion Sanders of Evansville Central, Anne Secrest of Tippecanoe Valley, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville, Macee Williams of Fountain Central, Madison Wise of Greenfield-Central, Karissa McLaughlin and Madisen Parker of Homestead, and Nicole Konieczny and Daly Sullivan of South Bend St. Joseph.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2016 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2016 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

 

2016 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

Senior Supreme 15

Camryn Buhr, Penn
Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli
Lauren Dickerson, Lawrence North
Ae’Rianna Harris, Lawrence North
Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian
Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood
Allie McCool, East Central
Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic
Katelyn O’Reilly, Noblesville
Tyana Robinson, Pike
Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central
Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon
Emily Sullivan, Evansville Memorial
Jackie Young, Princeton

 

Senior Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)

Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point
Stephanie Conrad, Norwell
Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian
Vicki Gard, Lake Central
Jane’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln
Lauren Grewe, Mishawaka
Paige Littrell, Columbus North
Emily Kmec, Carmel
Kaitlyn Marenyi, Penn
Lauren McBryar, Mooresville
Lauren Rau, Center Grove
Alexis Shannon, Noblesville
Laura Thomas, New Castle
Allison Van Dyke, Westfield
Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg
Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern

 

Senior Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)

Grace Hales, Westview
Alexa Holland, Rochester
Emily Hollis, Henryville
Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet
DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)
Kyleigh Kubik, Oregon-Davis
Macie Lively, Tipton
Darienne Maust, Bethany Christian
Maria McCoy, Westview
Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis
Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)
Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont
Myka Roth, Delphi
Kayla Sanford, North Posey
Kiana Wininger, Springs Valley

 

Senior Honorable Mention

Taya Andrews, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Mykala Baylor, South Bend Clay
Rachel Bell, Lake Central
Julia Bittner, West Lafayette
Micaela Box, Bremen
Amanda Butler, Eastern Greene
Madi Canady, Huntington North
Julia Cardwell, Marion
Baleigh Carithers, Northridge
Claire Carlton, Penn
Alyssa Clay, Pike
Hannah Coad, Knox
Sarah Connolly, Western
Candace Danz, Indian Creek
Jordan Day, Jac-Cen-Del
Kadie Dearing, Southridge
Paige DeCamp, East Noble
Katie Donovan, Vincennes Rivet
Vironnica Drake, Marion
Libby Eller, Carroll (Flora)
Daesjah Ely, Roncalli
Bailey England, Eastern (Pekin)
Haley Farris, Tri-Central
Riley Feller, Mississinewa
Sarah Fryman, Huntington North
Maddie Fulton, Union County
Megan Grabowski, Bloomington South
Courtney Haynes, Eastbrook
Rachel Hopf, Forest Park
Abby Howes, Terre Haute North
Haley Huddleston, Henryville
Cindy In’t Groen, South Adams
Ashiala Jackson, Merrillville
Jenna Johnson, Washington
Kambrey Jolley, Wapahani
Lindley Kistler, Homestead
Kindall Knapke, Fort Wayne Luers
Brenna Koontz, Blue River Valley
Taylor Kranenburg, Oregon-Davis
Toni Lautzenheiser, Oak Hill
Donnae Lipinski, Washington Township
Delaney Liter, Madison
Maci Lubker, Seymour
Ashley Lyninger, New Albany
Morgan Matt, Mooresville
Morgan Meehan, Springs Valley
Maya Meredith, Cathedral
Madison Meurer, North Knox
Hailey Misamore, Austin
Tatum Minier, Delphi
Brooke Moore, North Daviess
Maleha Motter, Danville
Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Jerrica Neal, Gary West
Cherise Otter, Bloomington South
Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern
Jennifer Reiff, Whitko
Haliegh Reinoehl, Westfield
Kylee Rostochak, Wawasee
Natalie Ruedinger, Borden
Elizabeth Sanders, Brebeuf Jesuit
Abby Scott, Oak Hill
Quinn Shelton, Norwell
Leslie Sims, Hauser
Taylor Smith, Garrett
Taylor Speckman, Cardinal Ritter
Katy Steers, Portage
Brooke Sterkowitz, Hanover Central
Taylor Sykes, Jeffersonville
Jae Taft, Greenwood
Khrystyna Thompson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Breanna Toppen, Kankakee Valley
Lexi Vieck, North Knox
Tiffany Vinup, Rising Sun
Kayla Voegerl, Southridge
Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East
Maggie Wodicka, West Lafayette
Emma Wolfe, Fort Wayne Luers
Karissa Wollenmann, Forest Park
Erynn Young, Ben Davis
Karlee Ziliak, Castle
Underclass Supreme 15

Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
Riley Blackwell, Plainfield
Dana Evans, Gary West
Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North
Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph
Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern
Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead
Rachel McLimore, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Madisen Parker, Homestead
Zion Sanders, Evansville Central
Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley
Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
Macee Williams, Fountain Central
Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

 

Underclass Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)

Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
Kayla Casteel, Plainfield
Amy Dilk, Carmel
Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter
Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian
Imani Guy, Columbus North
Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central
Ashlyn Huffman, Columbus North
Brooke James, Princeton
Shania Kelly, Fort Wayne Concordia
Blake Smith, Carmel
Ajanae Thomas, North Central (Indianapolis)
Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central
Jasmine Wright, Merrillville

 

Underclass Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)

Breanne Boles, Lapel
Alexandria Bope, Oregon-Davis
Courtney Dunlap, Argos
Audrey Minix, North White
Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Sophie Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Claire Rauck, Providence
Audrey Reed, Sheridan
Aly Reiff, Whitko
Maddie Roark, Trinity Lutheran
Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
Sydney Tucker, Frankton
Brittany Welch, Sheridan
Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora)
Hannah Wolford, Providence

 

Underclass Honorable Mention

Carly Allen, Crawford County
Lanie Allen, East Noble
McKenna Baker, Bethesda Christian
Shalia Beeler, Warren Central
Lanette Blume, Forest Park
Trinity Brady, Lawrence North
Addison Brasher, Austin
Amani Brown, Terre Haute South
Leigha Brown, DeKalb
Precious Browning, East Chicago Central
Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes
Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
Katrina Christian, Crothersville
Olivia Collins, Lewis Cass
Kyla Covington, Fort Wayne Snider
Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)
Merideth Deckard, Martinsville
Emma DeHart, Southport
Alexis Dellinger, South Adams
Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin)
Brooke Elliott, Southwood
Erika Foy, Mississinewa
Sidney Gerkin, Jennings County
Ari Gerdt, Valparaiso
Katie Giller, Beech Grove
Abbie Gressley, Eastbrook
Kayla Griffin, Seymour
Dayton Groninger, Warsaw
Kenigia Hamilton, Anderson
Reeva Hammelman, North Knox
Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
DaShawna Harper, Heritage Christian
Rikki Harris, North Central (Indianapolis)
Maci Heimlich, North White
Keyla Hines, Franklin Central
Rain Hinton, Woodlan
Kaitlyn Howe, Rushville
Madison Jones, Western Boone
Blaine Kelly, Alexandria
Emily Kiser, Noblesville
Lindsy Kline, Penn
Lexie Knear, South Central (Elizabeth)
Destyne Knight, Frankton
Camryn Kopka, Winamac
Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
Shelby Louden, Forest Park
Brenna Maikrantz, Wood Memorial
Shannon McCoy, Chesterton
Raegan McMurray, New Palestine
Faith Morris, Blackford
Maria Nanninga, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
Kerrigan Neff, Cambridge City Lincoln
Rosie Newhart, Jac-Cen-Del
Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg
Riley Ott, LaPorte
Kami Owens, Austin
Mary Parkman, Westville
Keya Patton, Cathedral
Stacy Payton, Northview
Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North
Adrienne Phillips, Pendleton Heights
Taylor Ramey, North Central (Indianapolis)
Kyla Reid, Evansville Harrison
Caitlyn Reynolds, Springs Valley
Mia Riese, Hebron
Morgan Schumacher, North Judson
Macy Seese, Oregon-Davis
Olivia Seifert, North Decatur
Annie Shuck, Wapahani
Taylor Steele, Highland
Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)
Kyannah Stull, John Glenn
Madison Taylor, Oregon-Davis
Sydney Taylor, Crown Point
Savannah Thompson, Lewis Cass
Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills
Raegan Walther, Kankakee Valley
Kaylie Warble, West Noble
Jenna Warrick, Bethesda Christian
Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg
Courtney Wise, Union City

 

Comments are closed.