2/16 Indiana A.P. boys basketball poll

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) – The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of 2/14/2016, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  New  Albany  (14)          18-1    298    1
2.  Merrillville  (1)        18-1    258    2
3.  Indpls  N.  Central      17-2    240    3
  4.  Warsaw                            20-0    202    4 
5.  Ev.  Reitz                      17-3    178    5
6.  Lawrence  Central        16-5    153    7
  7.  Carroll  (Allen)          19-3    115    8   
8.  McCutcheon                    18-3    101    9
9.  Lawrence  North            16-5    82      10
10.  Indpls  Pike                  15-6    61      6
Others receiving votes:
Bloomington South 38. Indpls Tech 26. S. Bend Washington 15. Southport 13. Homestead 8. Lowell 6. Ft. Wayne North 6.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Griffith  (7)                        17-2    274    2
2.  NorthWood  (2)                      17-2    242    3
3.  Tipton  (3)                            15-1    211    1
4.  Mishawaka  Marian  (1)        16-3    208    5
5.  Brownstown                            17-2    198    4
6.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (2)      13-4    188    6
7.  Danville                                17-4    128    8
8.  Silver  Creek                        15-3    104    10
9.  Pike  Central                        16-3    73      7
10.  Indianapolis  Attucks        14-5    53      9
Others receiving votes:
Marion 32. Indpls Brebeuf 22. Angola 19. Twin Lakes 16. Washington 13. Vincennes 7. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 6. Jasper 6.
Class 2A
W-L        Pts    Prv
1.  Lapel  (10)                                18-2      288    2
2.  Barr-Reeve  (3)                        18-3      261    1
3.  Northeastern  (1)                    17-3      232    3
4.  Oak  Hill  (1)                            16-2      177    6
5.  Hammond  Noll                            14-5      164    7
6.  Shenandoah                                16-2      145    4
7.  Linton-Stockton                      17-4      133    8
8.  Indpls  Howe                              15-6      124    5
9.  Michigan  City  Marquette      14-6      116    9
10.  Bowman  Academy                        11-8      52      10
Others receiving votes:
S. Ripley 43. Southwood 23. Cass 22. Forest Park 12. Eastern (Greentown) 8.
Class A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Liberty  Christian  (12)      17-4    286    2
2.  Seton  Catholic  (2)              18-3    268    3
3.  Bloomfield                              17-3    214    1
4.  University                              16-4    212    5
5.  Tindley  (1)                            15-5    197    4
6.  Indpls  Arlington                  16-4    113    8
7.  Gary  21st  Century                14-6    109    9
8.  Lafayette  Catholic              11-7    100    7
9.  Clinton  Prairie                    15-4    96      6
10.  S.  Newton                                17-2    84      NR
Others receiving votes:
Tri-County 82. Jac-Cen-Del 24. Culver 8. Borden 7.

Comments are closed.