1/26 Indiana A.P. boys basketball poll

By The Associated Press
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of 1/23/2016, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  New  Albany  (15)                  12-1    318    1
2.  Indpls  N.  Central  (1)      13-1    286    3
3.  Merrillville                        14-1    247    4
4.  Indpls  Pike                          16-3    199    2
  5.  Warsaw                                    15-0    165    T7   
6.  McCutcheon                            14-2    143    9
7.  Lawrence  Central                13-4    138    6
8.  Ev.  Reitz                              12-3    134    T7
  9.  Carroll  (Allen)                  12-3    109    5   
10.  Indpls  Tech                          11-2    82      NR
Others receiving votes:
Lawrence North 36. S. Bend Riley 15. Indpls Cathedral 15. Franklin Central 15. Bloomington South 6. E. Chicago 6. Ft. Wayne North 6.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Tipton  (10)                        13-0    302    2
2.  NorthWood  (3)                    13-1    272    3
3.  Griffith  (3)                      14-1    260    1
4.  Brownstown                          12-1    210    4
5.  Indpls  Park  Tudor            10-3    192    6
6.  Pike  Central                      12-1    158    7
7.  Mishawaka  Marian              11-3    137    5
8.  Silver  Creek                      11-2    120    8
9.  Danville                              13-3    86      10
10.  Indianapolis  Attucks      12-3    71      9
Others receiving votes:
Washington 28. Marion 25. Jasper 16. Columbia City 8. Twin Lakes 8. Vincennes 8. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 7. Angola 6. Beech Grove 6.
Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Lapel  (15)                14-1    318    1
2.  Barr-Reeve  (1)        12-2    278    2
3.  Northeastern            10-3    176    4
4.  Shenandoah                13-1    170    3
5.  Hammond  Noll            11-4    168    5
6.  Oak  Hill                    11-2    150    T8
7.  Indpls  Howe              11-5    142    7
8.  Linton-Stockton      13-4    137    T8
9.  Bowman  Academy        8-5      112    6
10.  Winamac                      12-2    92      NR
Others receiving votes:
Michigan City Marquette 50. Forest Park 29. S. Ripley 28. S. Knox 20. Providence 12. Covenant Christian 12. Indpls Broad Ripple 12. Boone Grove 7. Cass 7.
Class 1A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Liberty  Christian  (9)      12-3    289    1
2.  Bloomfield  (6)                    14-2    272    2
3.  Seton  Catholic                    14-3    248    3
4.  Tindley  (1)                          12-4    200    4
5.  Lafayette  Catholic            9-3      181    T6
6.  Clinton  Prairie                  12-1    176    8
(tie)  University                        11-4    176    5
8.  Borden                                    13-3    107    T6
9.  Lanesville                            11-3    101    10
10.  Gary  21st  Century              10-5    48      NR
(tie)  Indpls  Arlington            12-2    48      NR
Others receiving votes:
Tri-County 23. Triton 13. Culver 12. N. White 8. S. Newton 6. Wood Memorial 6. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 6.

Comments are closed.