1/14 High School Basketball Recap

OSSIAN, Ind. (WANE) – 3A no. 6 Norwell downed 2A no. 8 Whitko in girls basketball to headline area prep action on Thursday night.

Norwell improves to 15-2 on the season with the victory.

Stephanie Conrad led the Knights with 23 points and eight rebounds while Kaycee Strunk chipped in with 13 points.

Jen Reiff led Whitko with 18 points and five rebounds.

Aly Reiff added 17 points and four boads.

By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Clinton Central 80, Mishawaka Christian 65
E. Central 58, Franklin Co. 50
Greensburg 55, Batesville 42
Indpls Herron 61, Heritage Christian 49
Mishawaka 42, Jimtown 35
Munster 65, Highland 31
Penn 47, Glenn 36
S. Bend St. Joseph’s 70, S. Bend Clay 60
S. Bend Washington 78, S. Bend Adams 49
Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 43, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, Minn. 40, OT
Delaware County Tournament
Delta 46, Wes-Del 35
First Round
Wapahani 53, Cowan 40
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Eastside 58, Hamilton 36
Westview 58, W. Noble 44
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 56, Bloomington North 24
Beech Grove 46, Whiteland 44
Benton Central 59, Delphi 39
Bethesda Christian 68, Crosspointe Christian Academy 31
Bloomfield 58, Clay City 50
Blue River 58, Northeastern 34
Boonville 40, Tell City 31
Borden 35, Orleans 32
Carroll (Flora) 58, Western 34
Columbus East 49, Greensburg 42
Crawford Co. 55, W. Washington 47
Crothersville 56, Edinburgh 43
Crown Point 51, Munster 26
Dubois 38, Barr-Reeve 37
E. Chicago Central 77, Hanover Central 62
Eastern (Greene) 56, Mitchell 48
Eastern Hancock 72, Morristown 31
Greenwood Christian 62, Indpls Irvington 17
Hagerstown 49, Cambridge City 34
Henryville 50, Southwestern (Hanover) 33
Indpls Ben Davis 75, Decatur Central 15
Indpls Broad Ripple 54, Indpls Marshall 23
Indpls International 55, Indpls Lutheran 51
Indpls Metro 47, Providence Cristo Rey 20
Indpls N. Central 60, Center Grove 38
Indpls Perry Meridian 59, Franklin 43
Indpls Pike 60, Franklin Central 32
Lafayette Catholic 59, Clinton Prairie 31
Lanesville 45, Rock Creek Academy 31
Lapel 71, Shenandoah 38
Lawrence North 79, Lawrence Central 51
Liberty Christian 59, Anderson Prep Academy 9
Madison Shawe 63, Milan 38
Monrovia 46, N. Putnam 29
Mooresville 57, Bloomington South 52
N. Decatur 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 45
N. Knox 74, Shoals 24
N. White 61, Twin Lakes 52
New Palestine 49, Triton Central 26
Northfield 56, Mississinewa 40
Northridge 52, DeKalb 39
Norwell 63, Whitko 49
Oregon-Davis 76, Argos 29
Princeton 48, Wood Memorial 26
Providence 51, Switzerland Co. 35
Rising Sun 49, S. Ripley 41
River Forest 60, Hebron 56, OT
Rushville 38, Shelbyville 32
S. Knox 40, N. Daviess 33
Salem 49, Scottsburg 48
Seeger 59, Frontier 29
Sheridan 41, McCutcheon 39
Southridge 74, S. Spencer 23
Southwood 39, Eastern (Greentown) 33
Springs Valley 50, Paoli 37
Tri-Central 39, Rossville 30
Tri-County 48, Clinton Central 39
Trinity Lutheran 85, New Washington 53
Union (Modoc) 47, Randolph Southern 43
University 53, Faith Christian 31
Vincennes Rivet 76, Loogootee 38
Waldron 49, S. Decatur 45
Wawasee 48, Columbia City 33
Wheeler 51, Boone Grove 35
White River Valley 66, Washington Catholic 11
Winamac 42, Kouts 33
Clerc Classic
Indiana Deaf 51, Model School for the Deaf, D.C. 26
Indianapolis City Tournament
Semifinal
Heritage Christian 63, Covenant Christian 41
Indpls Cathedral 43, Indpls Tech 31
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Angola 61, Lakeland 25
Garrett 52, Churubusco 25
Prairie Hts. 47, Eastside 41
Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament
Consolation
Castle 40, Ev. Mater Dei 37
Semifinal
Ev. Central 54, Ev. North 45
Ev. Memorial 66, Ev. Bosse 26

Comments are closed.