1/12 Indiana A.P. boys basketball poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of 1-9-2016, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Indpls  N.  Central  (15)      10-0    336    1
2.  Merrillville  (1)                  11-0    302    2
3.  New  Albany  (1)                      9-1      268    3
4.  Logansport                              10-0    205    5
5.  Indpls  Pike                            9-2      180    4
6.  Ev.  Reitz                                10-2    169    7
7.  Lawrence  Central                  12-3    139    6
8.  Franklin  Central                  9-1      117    NR
9.  Carroll  (Allen)                    9-2      78      9   
10.  Indpls  Tech                            8-2      58      8
Others receiving votes:
Lawrence North 45. Warsaw 45. Ft. Wayne North 39. McCutcheon 25. Indpls Roncalli 14. E. Chicago 8. S. Bend Riley 6. Castle 6.
Class 3A
W-L        Pts    Prv
1.  Griffith  (14)                    10-0      321    1
2.  NorthWood  (2)                    11-1      271    4
3.  Tipton  (1)                          10-0      250    7
4.  Indpls  Park  Tudor            9-2        236    2
5.  Silver  Creek                      11-1      180    3
6.  Brownstown                          9-1        178    5
7.  Mishawaka  Marian              9-2        146    6
8.  Pike  Central                      9-1        140    9
9.  Indianapolis  Attucks      9-2        123    8
10.  Danville                              10-3      52      NR
Others receiving votes:
Jasper 44. Twin Lakes 44. Vincennes 19. Marion 17. Columbia City 7. Leo 6. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 6.
Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Lapel  (12)                12-1    330    1
2.  Barr-Reeve  (1)        9-2      268    2
3.  Northeastern            9-1      264    3
4.  Shenandoah  (4)        10-0    247    4
5.  Indpls  Howe              10-3    197    5
6.  Bowman  Academy        7-4      157    6
7.  Linton-Stockton      10-3    156    7
8.  Hammond  Noll            9-3      132    10
9.  S.  Knox                      10-2    75      NR
10.  Oak  Hill                    8-2      66      8
Others receiving votes:
Michigan City Marquette 50. Winamac 39. Eastern (Greene) 20. Providence 14. Indpls Broad Ripple 7. Forest Park 6. Covenant Christian 6. S. Ripley 6.
Class 1A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Liberty  Christian  (11)      11-2    320    1
2.  Seton  Catholic  (3)              14-2    260    4
3.  Lanesville  (3)                      10-1    245    3
4.  Bloomfield                              10-2    236    2
5.  Lafayette  Catholic              6-2      193    7
6.  University                              10-4    158    5
7.  Tindley                                    9-3      157    9
8.  Borden                                      11-2    151    6
9.  Clinton  Prairie                    9-1      147    8
10.  Culver                                      9-1      94      NR
Others receiving votes:
Gary 21st Century 23. Wood Memorial 15. Indpls Arlington 13. Clinton Central 10. Ev. Day 6. New Washington 6. N. White 6.

Comments are closed.