1/11 Indiana A.P. girls basketball poll

By The Associated Press
The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 10th and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Homestead  (10)              16-0    147    1     
2.  Columbus  North  (2)      17-0    138    2
3.  Penn                                  17-1    111    3
4.  Lawrence  North              13-3    95      6
5.  Indpls  Roncalli            16-3    76      4
6.  Plainfield                      18-1    63      5
7.  Lake  Central                  17-1    58      8T
8.  Westfield                        17-2    45      7
9.  Carmel                              15-4    36      10
10.  Indpls  Pike                    13-4    24      8T
Others receiving votes: North Central, Noblesville, East Chicago, New Castle, Merriville, Gary West Side.

Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Princeton  (14)                    20-0    149    1
2.  Heritage  Christian  (1)    13-2    128    2
3.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s        15-1    119    3
4.  Benton  Central                    17-1    103    5
  5.  Tippecanoe  Valley              15-1    85      6   
  6.  Norwell                                  14-2    73      4  
7.  N.  Harrison                          17-2    55      7
8.  Evansville  Memorial          9-5      36      8
9.  Marion                                    14-3    22      10
10.  Lebanon                                  13-5    20      NR
Others receiving votes: Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, West Lafayette, Greensburg, Indianapolis Ritter, Northwood.

Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Rochester  (9)                                16-0    116    1
2.  Oregon  Davies  (2)                        14-2    109    2
3.  Covenant  Christian  (1)              11-4    84      3
4.  Carroll                                            13-2    75      4
5.  Lafayette  Central  Catholic      12-3    47      10
6.  Fountain  Central                          11-3    46      7
7.  Eastern  (Pekin)                            12-4    41      5
  8.  Whitko                                              11-5    35      6
9.  Frankton                                          16-3    33      8
10.  S.  Adams                                          15-1    32      9     
Others receiving votes: Austin, Delphi, Providence, Evansville Mater Dei, Triton Central, Forest park, Switzerland County.

Class A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Jac-Cen-Del  (7)                                                                                                                        16-1    102    1
2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (3)                                                                                                                16-2    101    2
3.  MC  Marquette  (1)                                                                                                                      15-2    81      3
4.  Springs  Valley                                                                                                                          14-0    77      4
5.  Argos                                                                                                                                            14-1    71      5
6.  Tindley                                                                                                                                        13-1    57      6
7.  S.  Central                                                                                                                                  13-5    36      8
8.  Bloomfield                                                                                                                                  12-4    28      9
9.  Morgan  Twp.                                                                                                                                12-5    27      7
10.  Union  City                                                                                                                                  14-3    10      10
Others  receiving  votes:  Wood  Memorial,  Riverton  Parke,  Southwestern  (Shelby).

Comments are closed.