12/14 Indiana A.P. Girls Basketball Poll

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 13 and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
  1.  Homestead  (13)            7-0      148    1   
2.  Columbus  North            7-0      126    3
3.  Indpls  Roncalli          10-1    108    5
4.  Penn  (2)                        11-0    107    2
5.  Lawrence  North            7-2      71      4
6.  Plainfield                    11-0    64      8
7.  Indpls  Pike                  10-2    49      6
8.  Westfield                      11-1    43      7
9.  Carmel                            8-2      33      T10
10.  Lake  Central                10-1    30      T10
(tie)  Nobelsville              10-2    30      9
Others receiving votes: Gary West Side, Merrillville, New Castle, Ben Davis, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Princeton  (11)                        10-0    20      1
2.  Heritage  Christian  (3)        7-1      18      2
3.  Benton  Central  (1)                10-0    16      3
4.  S.  Bend  St.  Joseph’s            9-0      14      4
  5.  Norwell                                      9-0      12      5 
6.  Evansville  Memorial              6-0      10      6
  7.  Tippecanoe  Valley                  9-1      9        8
8.  N.  Harrison                              11-1    8        9
9.  Lebanon                                      9-3      7        7
10.  Southridge                                10-1    6        NR
Others receiving votes: Washington, Marion, West Lafayette, Hanover Central, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Vincennes Lincoln.

Class  2A
W-L        Pts              Prv
1.  Rochester  (8)                                            9-0        114              1
2.  Oregon  Davis  (3)                                      8-0        99                3
3.  Covenant  Christian  (1)                          8-2        79                4
4.  Eastern  (Pekin)                                        9-2        68                5
  5.  Whitko                                                          9-1        54                6 
6.  Fountain  Central                                      7-1        40                9
7.  Carroll                                                        8-1        31                10
8.  Lapel                                                            8-2        25                3
9.  Lafayette  Central  Catholic                  5-3        22                7
10.  S.  Adams                                                      10-0      21                NR   
Others receiving votes: Wapahani, Providence, Henryville, North Knox, Frankton, North Decatur, South Ripley, Austin, Triton Central, Switzerland County.
Class  A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Jac-Cen-Del  (9)                10-0    106    1
2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (2)        9-1      100    2
3.  Argos                                    9-0      81      5
4.  Tindley                                8-0      —      3
5.  Springs  Valley                  9-0      56      6
6.  S.  Central  (UM)                7-3      51      4
7.  MC  Marquette                      6-1      29      NR
8.  Morgan  Twp.                        8-3      28      7
9.  Bloomfield                          9-2      23      9
10.  Trinity  Lutheran              7-2      22      8
Others receiving votes: Riverton Parke, Tri, North Vermillion, Union City, Wood Memorial, Southwestern (Shelby).
AP-WF-12-14-15 2218GMT

Comments are closed.