Eastside Wins On Throwback Night At Historic Gym

BUTLER, Ind. (WANE) – For the first time since 1997 the Eastside Blazers played at their historic gym on Ash Street as Eastside topped Woodlan 63-46 on “Throwback Night.”

The gym, which was built in 1936, stopped hosting regulation games in 1971. Tuesday’s game was only the fourth played at the 550-seat arena since then.

P.J. Dean paced the Eastside offense with 28 points as the Blazers won their seventh game in a row.

At Kilmer Court 4A no. 10 Carroll edged Snider 53-50. Carroll junior Kyle Mallers paced the Chargers with 19 points while Snider was led by Jaylin Fowler’s 15 points.


Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Alexandria 41, Jay Co. 37
Anderson 71, Lebanon 59
Andrean 57, Gary West 45
Angola 60, Fairfield 51
Argos 43, S. Central (Union Mills) 35
Bethesda Christian 52, Baptist Academy 26
Boone Grove 63, Hebron 52
Bowman Academy 66, Rossville 47
Brownsburg 62, Plainfield 45
Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 53, Ft. Wayne Snider 50
Caston 48, Cass 45
Center Grove 71, Mooresville 56
Centerville 53, Union City 52, OT
Chesterton 76, Munster 60
Churubusco 65, Garrett 60
Cloverdale 78, Rockville 76
Concord 75, S. Bend Riley 66
Covenant Christian 74, Sheridan 67
Cowan 66, Anderson Prep Academy 49
Crawfordsville 61, Attica 53
Danville 95, Indpls Fall Creek 61
DeKalb 66, Ft. Wayne Concordia 50
Eastbrook 71, Wabash 48
Eastern Hancock 51, Edinburgh 49
Eastside 63, Woodlan 46
Elkhart Memorial 52, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 49
Franklin 43, Indpls Roncalli 42, OT
Frankton 69, Westfield 61
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 81, Bellmont 52
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 63, New Haven 61
Greencastle 66, Northview 48
Hamilton Hts. 55, Northwestern 40
Hammond Gavit 63, River Forest 54
Heritage Christian 63, University 59
Hobart 48, Calumet 40
Indiana Deaf 66, Indpls Metro 65
Indpls Brebeuf 63, Indpls Marshall 35
Indpls Herron 77, Indpls Broad Ripple 66
Indpls Park Tudor 66, Indpls Lutheran 38
Indpls Pike 63, Hamilton Southeastern 57
Indpls Scecina 56, Indpls Irvington 33
Jimtown 79, Bethany Christian 39
Knightstown 63, Southwestern (Shelby) 61
Kouts 54, Morgan Twp. 51, OT
LaCrosse 49, N. Judson 37
Lafayette Jeff 77, Western 66
Lake Station 68, Hammond Clark 44
Lakewood Park 66, Prairie Hts. 51
Lawrence Central 73, Noblesville 64, OT
Lowell 83, Hammond Morton 65
Marion 83, Oak Hill 64
McCutcheon 52, Lafayette Catholic 50
Merrillville 61, LaPorte 45
Michigan City 56, Lake Central 52
Mishawaka Marian 66, LaVille 58
Muncie Burris 55, Madison-Grant 52
N. Newton 46, W. Central 44
New Castle 64, Pendleton Hts. 49
New Prairie 68, Westville 58
Northfield 80, Maconaquah 53
NorthWood 61, Glenn 58
Owen Valley 78, Eminence 59
Pioneer 60, Frontier 39
Plymouth 56, Penn 46
Portage 69, Rensselaer 54
Rushville 64, Winchester 48
S. Bend Clay 73, Elkhart Christian 45
S. Bend Washington 67, Bridgman, Mich. 59
S. Newton 51, Watseka, Ill. 46
S. Vermillion 52, S. Putnam 37
Seeger 64, Faith Christian 55
Seton Catholic 60, Tri 51
Southport 69, Greenwood 39
Southwood 66, Adams Central 54
Terre Haute North 69, W. Vigo 55
Tipton 58, Delphi 43
Traders Point Christian 64, Southside Christian 59
Tri-West 100, Western Boone 61
Triton 35, Rochester 28
Triton Central 83, Monrovia 58
Twin Lakes 68, Benton Central 57
Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 78, Union (Modoc) 58
Warren Central 56, Richmond 55
Warsaw 60, Northridge 47
Wawasee 69, Westview 60, OT
Wheeler 60, Kankakee Valley 50
Whiting 47, Hanover Central 45
Winamac 63, Knox 37
Winamac 63, Knox 37
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Brown Co. vs. Indian Creek, ppd.
Brownstown vs. Floyd Central, ccd.
Clarksville vs. N. Harrison, ppd. to Feb 21.
Columbus East vs. Franklin Central, ppd.
Ev. Bosse vs. Ev. Harrison, ppd. to Feb 18.
Ev. Memorial vs. Ev. Central, ppd. to Feb 18.
Forest Park vs. Boonville, ccd.
Gibson Southern vs. Pike Central, ppd.
Harrison, Ohio vs. Lawrenceburg, ppd. to Feb 25.
Jasper vs. Princeton, ppd.
Jeffersonville vs. Corydon, ppd.
Linton vs. Clay City, ppd. to Feb 21.
Loogootee vs. Washington Catholic, ppd.
Milan vs. Franklin Co., ppd.
Mitchell vs. Eastern (Pekin), ppd. to Feb 25.
Mt. Vernon (Posey) vs. Ev. Mater Dei, ppd. to Feb 18.
New Washington vs. Charlestown, ppd. to Feb 21.
Paoli vs. Scottsburg, ppd. to Feb 21.
Rising Sun vs. Jac-Cen-Del, ppd. to Feb 24.
Rock Creek Academy vs. Providence, ppd. to Feb 19.
S. Knox vs. Vincennes Rivet, ppd. to Feb 19.
Seymour vs. Greensburg, ppd. to Feb 19.
Shoals vs. Dubois, ppd. to Feb 19.
Silver Creek vs. Austin, ppd. to Feb 21.
Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Trinity Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 19.
Sullivan vs. Bloomfield, ppd. to Feb 18.
Tecumseh vs. Castle, ppd.
Terre Haute South vs. Ev. North, ppd.
Tippecanoe Valley vs. Bremen, ppd. to Feb 18.
Union Co. vs. E. Central, ppd. to Feb 18.
W. Washington vs. Orleans, ppd. to Feb 25.
Washington vs. Southridge, ppd. to Feb 24.
Wood Memorial vs. N. Knox, ppd. to Feb 24.

Comments are closed.