1/13 Prep Basketball Recap

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – Defending ACAC boys tournament champion Woodlan opened the 92nd edition of the state’s longest running tourney with a 66-59 victory over Heritage at Elmer Strautman Gymnasium on Tuesday night.

Woodlan advances to play at Leo tomorrow night in the semifinals, as the Lions topped South Adams 83-73 on Tuesday. In the other half of the ACAC boys bracket Bluffton beat Adams Central 59-44 while Jay County topped Southern Wells 46-20 meaning the Tigers and Patriots will play tomorrow night at Jay County.

In ACAC girls action Heritage bested Woodlan 59-35 while Leo beat South Adams 58-46 with the Patriots and Lions now set to meet in the semifinals Thursday at Leo. Bluffton will play at Jay County in the other semi on Thursday, as the Tigers topped Adams Central 45-42 while the Patriots bested Southern Wells 39-32 in first round action.

In non-tournament basketball, Carroll’s Jeremy Kalonji scored 18 points to lead Carroll over Bishop Luers 74-42.

Meanwhile, in girls action 4A no. 4 Homestead moved to 17-2 on the season with a 84-53 win over Snider (11-4). Homestead’s Karrisa McLaughlin led the way with 26 points while Lindley Kistler added 21 points and 10 rebounds. Deja Wimby led Snider with 37 points.

In NECC tournament play Garrett’s Justin McCoy netted 22 points to hit the 1,000 point milestone as the Railroaders beat Central Noble 65-53.

Boys – Wednesday, 1/14
Woodlan @ Leo
Bluffton @ Jay County

Girls – Thursday, 1/15
Heritage @ Leo
Bluffton @ Jay County

The consolidation games will be played on Saturday at 10:00 am & 12:00 pm
Boys – South Adams @ Heritage (10:00 am)
Girls – Woodlan vs. South Adams @ Heritage (12:00 pm)

Boys – Adams Central @ Southern Wells (10:00 am)
Girls – Adams Central @ Southern Wells (12:00 pm)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
BOYS: BISHOP LUERS 42 CARROLL 74 (F)
BOYS: LAKEWOOD PARK 42 NORTH SIDE 74 (F)
BOYS: MANCHESTER 63 MACONAQUAH 39 (F)
BOYS: OAK HILL 64 SOUTHWOOD 51 (F)
BOYS: WARSAW 46 ELKHART CENTRAL 39 (F)
BOYS: WHITKO 49 EASTBROOK 68 (F)
ACAC TOURNAMENT – FIRST ROUND
BOYS: HERITAGE 59 WOODLAN 66 (F)
BOYS: LEO 83 SOUTH ADAMS 73 (F)
BOYS: BLUFFTON 59 ADAMS CENTRAL 44 (F)
BOYS: JAY COUNTY 46 SOUTHERN WELLS 20 (F)
NECC TOURNAMENT – FIRST ROUND
BOYS: WEST NOBLE 32 WESTVIEW 52 (F)
BOYS: PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 31 CHURUBUSCO 55 (F)
BOYS: GARRETT 65 CENTRAL NOBLE 53 (F)
BOYS: EASTSIDE 32 FAIRFIELD 47 (F)
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
GIRLS: SNIDER 53 HOMESTEAD 84 (F)
GIRLS: BISHOP DWENGER 64 CANTERBURY 89 (F)
GIRLS: NORTHRIDGE 57 DEKALB 31 (F)
GIRLS: NORTHWOOD 61 TIPPECANOE VALLEY 55 (F)
GIRLS: EASTBROOK 39 WABASH 45 (F)
ACAC TOURNAMENT – FIRST ROUND
GIRLS: HERITAGE 59 WOODLAN 35 (F)
GIRLS: LEO 58 SOUTH ADAMS 46 (F)
GIRLS: BLUFFTON 45 ADAMS CENTRAL 42 (F)
GIRLS: JAY COUNTY 39 SOUTHERN WELLS 32 (F)
NECC TOURNAMENT – FIRST ROUND
GIRLS: WEST NOBLE 54 WESTVIEW 59 (F)
GIRLS: PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 33 CHURUBUSCO 65 (F)
GIRLS: GARRETT 49 CENTRAL NOBLE 18 (F)
GIRLS: EASTSIDE 33 FAIRFIELD 45 (F)

Comments are closed.