Several area schools earn Four Star designation

File Photo.
File Photo.

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. (WANE) Nineteen area schools have been designated as a ‘Four Star School’ by the Department of Education.

Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction Glenda Ritz announced the schools that made the list on Tuesday. In order for a school to be considered a Four Star School, it must be in the top 25th percentile in three ISTEP-based categories. A total of 311 Indiana schools received the award for 2012-2013.

“I am honored to name these schools as our Four Star Schools for this year,” Glenda Ritz stated in the press release.  “Winning this award required excellent work by teachers, administrators, students and parents throughout the year and on behalf of the entire Indiana Department of Education I send them my sincere congratulations.”

Five Southwest Allen County Schools and five Northwest Allen County Schools made the list as did four schools with the Diocese of Fort Wayne, two East Allen County Schools, one Independent school, one Lutheran School of Indiana, and one school with Fort Wayne Community Schools.

See the complete list of Four Star Schools below. A more complete methodology outlining Four Star determination can be found at:  http://www.doe.in.gov/accreditation/four-star-schools.
CORPORATION NAME SCHOOL NAME CITY
Adams Central Community Schools Adams Central Elementary School Monroe
Adams Central Community Schools Adams Central High School Monroe
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Bishop Chatard High School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Cathedral High School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Christ The King School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Immaculate Heart of Mary School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Oldenburg Academy Oldenburg
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Our Lady Of Providence High School Clarksville
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Roncalli High School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Lawrence School Lawrenceburg
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Luke School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Paul School Sellersburg
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Pius X School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Simon The Apostle School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Susanna School Plainfield
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Saint Thomas Aquinas School Indianapolis
Archdiocese of Indianapolis Shawe Memorial High School Madison
Archdiocese of Indianapolis St Mary of-the-Knobs Catholic School Floyds Knobs
Avon Community School Corp Avon High School Avon
Avon Community School Corp Avon Intermediate School East Avon
Avon Community School Corp Avon Intermediate School West Avon
Avon Community School Corp Avon Middle School North Avon
Avon Community School Corp Avon Middle School South Avon
Avon Community School Corp Hickory Elementary School Avon
Avon Community School Corp White Oak Elementary School Avon
Barr-Reeve Com Schools Inc Barr Reeve Middle/High School Montgomery
Batesville Community School Corp Batesville High School Batesville
Batesville Community School Corp Batesville Intermediate School Batesville
Batesville Community School Corp Batesville Middle School Batesville
Bremen Public Schools Bremen Senior High School Bremen
Brown County School Corporation Sprunica Elementary School Nineveh
Brownsburg Community School Corp Brown Elementary School Brownsburg
Brownsburg Community School Corp Brownsburg East Middle School Brownsburg
Brownsburg Community School Corp Brownsburg High School Brownsburg
Brownsburg Community School Corp Brownsburg West Middle School Brownsburg
Brownsburg Community School Corp Eagle Elementary School Brownsburg
Brownsburg Community School Corp White Lick Elementary School Brownsburg
Carmel Clay Schools Carmel High School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Carmel Middle School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Cherry Tree Elementary School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Clay Middle School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools College Wood Elementary School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Creekside Middle School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Prairie Trace Elementary School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Smoky Row Elementary School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Towne Meadow Elementary School Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools West Clay Elementary Carmel
Carmel Clay Schools Woodbrook Elementary School Carmel
Center Grove Com School Corp Center Grove Elem School Greenwood
Center Grove Com School Corp Center Grove High School Greenwood
Center Grove Com School Corp Center Grove Middle School Central Greenwood
Center Grove Com School Corp Maple Grove Elementary School Bargersville
Center Grove Com School Corp Sugar Grove Elementary School Greenwood
Charles A Tindley Charles A Tindley Accelerated School Indianapolis
Clark-Pleasant Com School Corp Break-O-Day Elementary School New Whiteland
Clark-Pleasant Com School Corp Clark Pleasant Intermediate School Greenwood
Clark-Pleasant Com School Corp Clark Pleasant Middle School Greenwood
Clay Community Schools Clay City Elementary School Clay City
Clay Community Schools Jackson Township Elem School Brazil
Crawford Co Com School Corp Milltown School Milltown
Crown Point Community School Corp Colonel John Wheeler Middle School Crown Point
Crown Point Community School Corp Crown Point High School Crown Point
Crown Point Community School Corp Douglas MacArthur Elem School Cedar Lake
Crown Point Community School Corp Dwight D Eisenhower Elem School Crown Point
Crown Point Community School Corp Jerry Ross Elementary School Crown Point
Crown Point Community School Corp Lake Street Elementary School Crown Point
Crown Point Community School Corp Solon Robinson Elementary School Crown Point
Daleville Community Schools Daleville Jr/Sr High School Daleville
Danville Community School Corp Danville Community High School Danville
Delaware Community School Corp Eaton Elementary School Eaton
Diocese of Evansville Corpus Christi School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville Good Shepherd School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville Holy Cross School Fort Branch
Diocese of Evansville Mater Dei High School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville Precious Blood School Jasper
Diocese of Evansville Reitz Memorial High School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville Resurrection School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville Saint John The Baptist School Newburgh
Diocese of Evansville Saint Wendel School Wadesville
Diocese of Evansville St Benedict Cathedral School Evansville
Diocese of Evansville St Joseph School Princeton
Diocese of Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger High School Fort Wayne
Diocese of Fort Wayne Christ The King School South Bend
Diocese of Fort Wayne Marian High School Mishawaka
Diocese of Fort Wayne Saint Charles Borromeo School Fort Wayne
Diocese of Fort Wayne Saint Joseph High School South Bend
Diocese of Fort Wayne Saint Joseph School South Bend
Diocese of Fort Wayne Saint Jude Elementary School Fort Wayne
Diocese of Fort Wayne Saint Louis Besancon Catholic School New Haven
Diocese of Fort Wayne St Joseph – St Elizabeth Campus 1 Fort Wayne
Diocese of Fort Wayne St Pius X Catholic School Granger
Diocese of Fort Wayne St Thomas The Apostle School Elkhart
Diocese of Gary Andrean High School Merrillville
Diocese of Gary Bishop Noll Institute Hammond
Diocese of Gary Marquette Catholic High School Michigan City
Diocese of Gary Saint John Evangelist School St John
Diocese of Gary Saint Michael School Schererville
Diocese of Gary Saint Patrick School Chesterton
Diocese of Gary Saint Paul Catholic School Valparaiso
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School Lafayette
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Guerin Catholic High School Noblesville
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Our Lady of Grace School Noblesville
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School Carmel
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Saint Lawrence Elementary School Lafayette
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Saint Lawrence School Muncie
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Saint Louis de Montfort School Fishers
Diocese of Lafayette Catholic School Saint Maria Goretti School Westfield
Duneland School Corporation Chesterton Senior High School Chesterton
Duneland School Corporation Jackson Elementary School Valparaiso
East Allen County Schools Cedarville Elementary School Fort Wayne
East Allen County Schools Woodlan Primary School Woodburn
East Porter County School Corp Kouts Elementary School Kouts
East Porter County School Corp Morgan Township Elementary School Valparaiso
East Porter County School Corp Morgan Township Middle/High School Valparaiso
East Porter County School Corp Washington Twp Elementary School Valparaiso
East Porter County School Corp Washington Twp Middle/High School Valparaiso
East Washington School Corp East Washington Elem School Pekin
Eastern Hancock Co Com School Corp Eastern Hancock High School Charlottesville
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp Oak Hill Elementary Evansville
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp Scott Elementary School Evansville
Flanner House Elementary School Flanner House Elem School Charter Indianapolis
Fort Wayne Community Schools Fred H Croninger Elem School Fort Wayne
Franklin Community School Corp Union Elementary School Bargersville
Franklin Township Com School Corp Bunker Hill Elementary School Indianapolis
Franklin Township Com School Corp Franklin Central High School Indianapolis
Greater Clark County Schools Utica Elementary School Jeffersonville
Greater Jasper Con Schools Ireland Elementary School Ireland
Greater Jasper Con Schools Jasper High School Jasper
Greenfield-Central Com Schools Eden Elementary School Greenfield
Greenfield-Central Com Schools Harris Elementary School Greenfield
Greenfield-Central Com Schools Weston Elementary School Greenfield
Greensburg Community Schools Greensburg Community Jr High Greensburg
Greenwood Community School Corp Greenwood Community High School Greenwood
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Brooks School Elementary Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Durbin Elementary School Noblesville
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Fall Creek Intermediate School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Fishers High School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Fishers Junior High School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Geist Elementary School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Hamilton Southeastern HS Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Hamilton Southeastern Jr High School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Lantern Road Elementary School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools New Britton Elementary School Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Riverside Jr High Fishers
Hamilton Southeastern Schools Thorpe Creek Elementary Fishers
Herron Charter Herron High School Indianapolis
Independent Non-Public Schools Blackhawk Christian Middle/High School Fort Wayne
Independent Non-Public Schools Calvary Christian School Indianapolis
Independent Non-Public Schools Clinton Christian School Goshen
Independent Non-Public Schools Community Christian School Richmond
Independent Non-Public Schools Covenant Christian School Mishawaka
Independent Non-Public Schools DeMotte Christian School DeMotte
Independent Non-Public Schools Evansville Christian School Evansville
Independent Non-Public Schools Legacy Christian School Noblesville
Independent Non-Public Schools South Bend Hebrew Day School Mishawaka
Independent Non-Public Schools The Oaks Academy Indianapolis
Indianapolis Public Schools Center for Inquiry II Indianapolis
Indianapolis Public Schools Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet HS Indianapolis
Indianapolis Public Schools Merle Sidener Gifted Academy Indianapolis
Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corp Jac-Cen-Del Elementary Osgood
Jay School Corp Bloomfield Elementary School Bryant
Jay School Corp East Elementary School Portland
Jay School Corp East Jay County Middle School Portland
John Glenn School Corporation John Glenn High School Walkerton
Lafayette School Corporation Edgelea Elementary School Lafayette
Lafayette School Corporation Glen Acres Elementary School Lafayette
Lafayette School Corporation Murdock Elementary School Lafayette
Lake Central School Corp George Bibich Elementary School Dyer
Lake Central School Corp James H Watson Elem School Schererville
Lake Central School Corp Lake Central High School Saint John
LaPorte Community School Corp Kingsbury Elementary School LaPorte
Liberty-Perry Com School Corp Wapahani High School Selma
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Concordia Lutheran High School Fort Wayne
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Holy Cross Lutheran School Indianapolis
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Lutheran High School Indianapolis
M S D Boone Township Hebron High School Hebron
M S D Martinsville Schools Centerton Elementary School Martinsville
M S D Martinsville Schools Green Township Elem School Martinsville
M S D Martinsville Schools Martinsville High School Martinsville
M S D Mount Vernon Farmersville Elementary School Mount Vernon
M S D Mount Vernon Marrs Elementary School Mount Vernon
M S D North Posey Co Schools North Posey Jr High School Poseyville
M S D North Posey Co Schools South Terrace Elem School Wadesville
M S D Southwest Allen County Schools Aboite Elementary School Fort Wayne
M S D Southwest Allen County Schools Deer Ridge Elementary Fort Wayne
M S D Southwest Allen County Schools Homestead Senior High School Fort Wayne
M S D Southwest Allen County Schools Whispering Meadow Elem School Fort Wayne
M S D Southwest Allen County Schools Woodside Middle School Fort Wayne
M S D Wayne Township Ben Davis University High School Indianapolis
Merrillville Community School John Wood Elementary School Merrillville
Merrillville Community School Jonas E Salk Elem School Merrillville
Michigan City Area Schools Springfield Elementary School Michigan City
Middlebury Community Schools Middlebury Elementary School Middlebury
Middlebury Community Schools Northridge High School Middlebury
Middlebury Community Schools Orchard View School Middlebury
Mill Creek Community School Corp Cascade Middle School Clayton
Mill Creek Community School Corp Cascade Senior High School Clayton
Mill Creek Community School Corp Mill Creek West Elementary Amo
Monroe County Com School Corp Binford Elementary School Bloomington
Monroe County Com School Corp Bloomington High School South Bloomington
Monroe County Com School Corp Jackson Creek Middle School Bloomington
Monroe County Com School Corp Tri-North Middle School Bloomington
Monroe County Com School Corp University Elementary School Bloomington
Mt Vernon Community School Corp Mt Vernon High School Fortville
New Castle Community School Corp James Whitcomb Riley Elementary New Castle
New Albany-Floyd Co Con School Floyd Central High School Floyd Knobs
New Albany-Floyd Co Con School Greenville Elementary School Greenville
New Albany-Floyd Co Con School Highland Hills Middle School Georgetown
Noblesville Schools Hinkle Creek Elementary School Noblesville
Noblesville Schools Noblesville High School Noblesville
Noblesville Schools Noblesville West Middle School Noblesville
North Adams Community Schools Bellmont Senior High School Decatur
North Harrison Com School Corp North Harrison Elementary School Ramsey
North Harrison Com School Corp North Harrison Middle School Ramsey
North Lawrence Com Schools Bedford-North Lawrence High School Bedford
North Putnam Community Schools North Putnam Sr High School Roachdale
North Spencer County School Corp Chrisney Elementary School Chrisney
North Spencer County School Corp David Turnham Edl Ctr Dale
North Spencer County School Corp Heritage Hills High School Lincoln City
North Spencer County School Corp Heritage Hills Middle School Lincoln City
North Spencer County School Corp Lincoln Trail Elementary School Lamar
North West Hendricks Schools North Salem Elementary School North Salem
North West Hendricks Schools Pittsboro Elementary Pittsboro
North West Hendricks Schools Tri-West Middle School Lizton
North West Hendricks Schools Tri-West Senior High School Lizton
North White School Corp North White Primary School Monon
Northeast Dubois Co School Corp Celestine Elementary School Celestine
Northeast Dubois Co School Corp Northeast Dubois High School Dubois
Northwest Allen County Schools Carroll High School Fort Wayne
Northwest Allen County Schools Cedar Canyon Elementary School Fort Wayne
Northwest Allen County Schools Hickory Center Elementary School Fort Wayne
Northwest Allen County Schools Oak View Elementary School Fort Wayne
Northwest Allen County Schools Perry Hill Elementary School Fort Wayne
Northwestern School Corp Northwestern Sr High School Kokomo
Oak Hill United School Corp Oak Hill High School Converse
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Discovery Middle School Granger
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Horizon Elem School Granger
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Mary Frank Harris Elementary School Granger
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Northpoint Elementary School Granger
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Penn High School Mishawaka
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Prairie Vista Granger
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp Schmucker Middle School Mishawaka
Perry Township Schools Rosa Parks-Edison Elem Indianapolis
Peru Community Schools Peru Junior High School Peru
Pike County School Corp Otwell Elementary School Otwell
Plainfield Community School Corp Brentwood Elementary School Plainfield
Plainfield Community School Corp Central Elementary School Plainfield
Plainfield Community School Corp Clarks Creek Elementary Plainfield
Plainfield Community School Corp Plainfield Com Middle School Plainfield
Plainfield Community School Corp Plainfield High School Plainfield
Plainfield Community School Corp Van Buren Elementary School Plainfield
Plymouth Community School Corp Webster Elementary School Plymouth
Porter Township School Corp Boone Grove High School Valparaiso
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C Edgewood High School Ellettsville
Rossville Con School District Rossville Senior High School Rossville
School Town of Munster Frank H Hammond Elem School Munster
School Town of Munster Munster High School Munster
Signature School Inc Signature School Inc Evansville
South Bend Community School Corp LaSalle Intermediate Academy South Bend
South Gibson School Corp Gibson Southern High School Fort Branch
South Madison Com School Corp Pendleton Heights Middle School Pendleton
South Montgomery Com School Corp Ladoga Elementary School Ladoga
South Montgomery Com School Corp Southmont Sr High School Crawfordsville
South Montgomery Com School Corp Walnut Elementary School New Ross
South Putnam Community Schools South Putnam High School Greencastle
South Ripley Com School Corp South Ripley Junior High School Versailles
South Spencer County School Corp Luce Elementary School Richland
South Spencer County School Corp South Spencer High School Rockport
Southeast Dubois Co School Corp Cedar Crest Intermediate School Huntingburg
Southeast Dubois Co School Corp Ferdinand Elementary School Ferdinand
Southeast Dubois Co School Corp Pine Ridge Elementary School Birdseye
Southern Hancock Co Com School Corp Doe Creek Middle School New Palestine
Southern Hancock Co Com School Corp New Palestine High School New Palestine
Southwest School Corp Sullivan High School Sullivan
Sunman-Dearborn Com School Corp North Dearborn Elementary School Guilford
The Excel Center – Anderson The Excel Center – Anderson Anderson
Tippecanoe School Corp Hershey Elementary School Lafayette
Tippecanoe School Corp William Henry Harrison High School West Lafayette
Tippecanoe School Corp Wyandotte Elementary School Lafayette
Triton School Corporation Triton Elementary School Bourbon
Tri-Township Cons School Corp LaCrosse School LaCrosse
Union Township School Corp John Simatovich Elem School Valparaiso
Union Township School Corp Wheeler High School Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Benjamin Franklin Mid School Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Central Elementary School Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Memorial Elementary School Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Northview Elementary School Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Thomas Jefferson Elementary Valparaiso
Valparaiso Community Schools Valparaiso High School Valparaiso
Vigo County School Corp Terre Haute South Vigo High School Terre Haute
Wa-Nee Community Schools North Wood High School Nappanee
Warrick County School Corp Castle High School Newburgh
Warrick County School Corp Castle North Middle School Newburgh
Warrick County School Corp Tennyson Elementary School Tennyson
Warrick County School Corp Yankeetown Elementary School Newburgh
West Clark Community Schools Silver Creek High School Sellersburg
West Lafayette Com School Corp Cumberland Elementary School West Lafayette
West Lafayette Com School Corp Happy Hollow Elementary West Lafayette
West Lafayette Com School Corp West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School West Lafayette
Westfield-Washington Schools Maple Glen Elementary Westfield
Westfield-Washington Schools Oak Trace Elementary School Westfield
Westfield-Washington Schools Shamrock Springs Elementary School Westfield
Westfield-Washington Schools Westfield High School Westfield
Westfield-Washington Schools Westfield Middle School Westfield
Yorktown Community Schools Yorktown High School Yorktown
Zionsville Community Schools Eagle Elementary School Zionsville
Zionsville Community Schools Stonegate Elementary Zionsville
Zionsville Community Schools Union Elementary School Zionsville
Zionsville Community Schools Zionsville Community High School Zionsville
Zionsville Community Schools Zionsville Middle School Zionsville
Zionsville Community Schools Zionsville Pleasant View Elem School Zionsville

 

blog comments powered by Disqus