HSBB: Crews, Swanigan Earn 1st Team All-State Honors

North Side Snider

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2013-14, it was announced Thursday (March 27).

Also, 120 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 120 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

Standouts James Blackmon Jr. of Marion, Trevon Bluiett of Park Tudor and Trey Lyles of Indianapolis Tech, considered by most to be the front-runners for 2014 Indiana Mr. Basketball, are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team.

They are joined by five seniors who along with Bluiett and Lyles will compete in the IHSAA State Finals this weekend — Jeremie Tyler of Indianapolis Tech, Tyler Wideman of Lake Central, Justin King of Bowman Academy and Bryant McIntosh and Sean Sellers of Greensburg.

Completing the Senior All-State First Team are Aaron Brennan of Guerin Catholic, Trevion Crews of Fort Wayne North, Ernie Duncan of Evansville Harrison, Jacob Johnson of Mooresville, Zach McRoberts of Carmel, Tayler Persons of Kokomo and P.J. Thompson of Brebeuf Jesuit.

The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features one player from a State Finalist — junior Davon Dillard of Bowman Academy — as well as 12 more juniors and two sophomores.

Joining Dillard on the Underclass All-State First Team juniors are Gary Bonds of Indianapolis Scecina, Harris Brown of Indianapolis Howe, Ryan Cline of Carmel, Hyron Edwards of East Chicago Central, Jordan Geist of Penn, Brennan Gillis of Ben Davis, Drew Hackett of Munster, Matt Holba of Guerin Catholic, Joel Okafor of Richmond, Chris Palombizio of Chesterton, Josh Speidel of Columbus North and K.J. Walton of Brownsburg.

The Underclass All-State sophomores are Eron Gordon of North Central and Caleb Swanigan of Homestead.
The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to first-team honorees and certificates to players receiving honorable mention recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player at her school.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2014 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2014 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

 

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS SENIOR ALL-STATE

First Team

James Blackmon Jr., Marion

Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor

Aaron Brennan, Guerin Catholic

Trevion Crews, Fort Wayne North

Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Jacob Johnson, Mooresville

Justin King, Bowman Academy

Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech

Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg

Zach McRoberts, Carmel

Tayler Persons, Kokomo

Sean Sellers, Greensburg

P.J. Thompson, Brebeuf Jesuit

Jeremie Tyler, Indianapolis Tech

Tyler Wideman, Lake Central

 

Honorable Mention

Brandon Adkins, Washington Township

Logan Alloway, Milan

Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley

Tyler Arens, Muncie Central

Joey Atkins, Bremen

Brandon Auker, Evansville Memorial

Jalen Bell, Franklin Central

Cameron Bennington, Twin Lakes

Chase Bly, Monroe Central

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview

Erik Bowen, Kokomo

Micah Bullock, Barr-Reeve

Bo Burkhart, Evansville Bosse

Devonte Campbell, Culver Military

Joey Cardenas, Beech Grove

Devin Chaudion, Fishers

Cort Christy, Sheridan

Austin Clark, Switzerland County

Jake Combs, Monroe Central

C.J. Coleman, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Trey’von Covington, Fort Wayne Snider

Cameron Cox, Rushville

Larry Crisler, Hammond Noll

Davone Daniels, Indianapolis Marshall

Eric Davidson, Hamilton Southeastern

Terry Davis, South Bend Adams

Beau Dedmond, Evansville Central

Malcom Donley, Indianapolis Lutheran

Matt Dvorscak, Whiting

Adam Eads, Shelbyville

Grady Eifert, Fort Wayne Dwenger

Trent Elliott, Culver Community

Drew Ellis, Jeffersonville

Grant Evans, Wapahani

Perry Fairrow, Evansville Bosse

Jack Ferree, Lanesville

Josh Fleming, LaPorte

Jacob Foster, Wapahani

Daeshon Francis, Lawrence North

Jordan Furlow, Speedway

Adam Grannan, Tecumseh

Curtis Green, Perry Meridian

Tyler Haas, Northeast Dubois

Arthur Haggard, Bowman Academy

Austin Halcomb, South Ripley

Kinzer Havill, Princeton

Keaton Hendrick, Bloomington South

Evan Henry, Columbus North

Jaren Hornbeak, Greenwood

John Hubler, Whiteland

Lucas Huffman, Franklin Central

Brad Hunt, Jennings County

Saikou Jallow, Bloomington North

Tyler Jenkins, Hamilton Southeastern

Tre’Veon Johnson, South Bend Washington

Andrew Jones, Clarksville

Austin Keisling, Lewis Cass

Brody Kirby, Frankfort

Aaron Korn, Frankton

Ryan Kupferschmid, Elkhart Christian

Jaraan Lands, Warren Central

Cameron Leshore, Fort Wayne Wayne

Zach Lett, Richmond

Bryce Lienhoop, Columbus East

Trevor Lockwood, McCutcheon

Kourtlandt Martin, Evansville Central

Bryan Mathews, Hagerstown

William Mbongo, West Lafayette

Leondre McBirth, New Albany

D.J. McCall, Fort Wayne Concordia

Isaiah McCormick, Eastern Hancock

Steve McElvene, New Haven

Calvin McEwen, Clarksville

Abdul McGraw, Lawrence Central

Wesley McKinney, Batesville

Cayman Meier, Castle

Mack Mercer, Plymouth

Devon Merder, Heritage Hills

Hunter Miller, Union County

Justin Mitchell, Fort Wayne Wayne

Oosha Mitchell, Fort Wayne North

Jordan Nauert, North Putnam

Bryce Newman, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Gage Ott, LaPorte

Landon Perry, Madison

Lucas Peters, Greenwood Christian

Corey Phillipy, Southwood

Kyle Platt, Huntington North

Whit Rapp, Guerin Catholic

Casey Rote, Hamilton

Nate Ritchie, Northridge

Drew Schermerhorn, West Noble

Tanner Shepherd, Triton

Keenan Simmons, Michigan City

Grant Sims, Bloomington North

Christian Smith, Frankfort

Seth Somers, Heritage Christian

Troy Spears, Martinsville

Will Stevens, Evansville Day

Jordan Stookey, Warsaw

Caleb Swanner, Mississinewa

Trey Teagle, Jay County

Cole Teal, Chesterton

Zach Templin, Vincennes Rivet

Cody Thompson, Southridge

Mike Tillman, Richmond

Brandon Tonsini, Rossville

Jack Trittipo, Noblesville

Tyler Truesdel, Bloomington North

Alec Turner, Marion

Zach VanHook, Lowell

David Vogel, Norwell

Cory Waycaster, Elkhart Christian

Elliott Welmer, Columbus North

Joel Weyer, Forest Park

Tye Wilburn, Lake Central

Jon Wilkinson, NorthWood

Keenan Williams, Jeffersonville

Tanner Wroblewski, Paoli

Zach Zurcher, NorthWood

 

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

First Team

Gary Bonds, Indianapolis Scecina

Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe

Ryan Cline, Carmel

Davon Dillard, Bowman Academy

Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central

Jordan Geist, Penn

Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis

Eron Gordon, North Central

Drew Hackett, Munster

Matt Holba, Guerin Catholic

Joel Okafor, Richmond

Chris Palombizio, Chesterton

Josh Speidel, Columbus North

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

K.J. Walton, Brownsburg

 

Honorable Mention

Seth Adelsperger, Peru

Jordan Ahrens, Covington

Nolan Ahrens, Jasper

Josh Anders, Plymouth

Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic

Chandler Aspy, Westview

Des Ballentine, Western

Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic

Riggs Baxter, Western Boone

Brady Bechtel, Goshen

Michael Benkert, Center Grove

Malik Bennett, Southport

Blake Berger, LaVille

Ryan Bixler, Lewis Cass

Vijay Blackmon, Marion

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Chase Braden, Morgan Township

Will Brown, Rock Creek Academy

Joey Brunk, Southport

Jake Burton, Clinton Central

Darnell Butler, McCutcheon

Blaze Byrer, Bedford North Lawrence

Luke Callahan, Danville

Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Joey Claussen, Rensselaer Central

Jordan Collazo, Portage

Mason Coverstone, Columbia City

Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights

Ryan Curry, New Palestine

Wesley Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

P.J. Dean, Eastside

Mason Degenkolb, Tipton

Brandon Dillon, Carroll (Flora)

Antoine Divine, Decatur Central

Marcus Dukes, Muncie Central

Everett Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Stanley Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Kenton Dunham, Pendleton Heights

Adam Eberhard, Evansville Memorial

Jackson Edwards, Knightstown

Kiante Enis, Winchester

Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic

Nick Felke, Plymouth

Joe Ferree, Lanesville

Colten Garland, Washington

Dwayne Gibson, Park Tudor

Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Abe Haler, New Castle

Cale Hall, Orleans

Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central

Bryce Hanaway, Hebron

Alex Harmon, Southwood

Anthony Harris, Calumet

Cole Hartman, DeKalb

Brachen Hazen, Columbia City

Tre Heard, McCutcheon

Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights

Tim Herron, Terre Haute South

Isaac Hibbard, New Albany

Bryan Hoeing, Batesville

Johnny Jager, Bloomington South

Logan James, Barr-Reeve

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Nick Jeffirs, Crown Point

Matt Jennings, Logansport

Terell Johnson, Fort Wayne Luers

Reggie Jones, Marion

Borden Kennedy, Seeger

Bronson Kessinger, Corydon Central

Jimmy King, Roncalli

Austin Kus, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Caleb Landrum, Huntington North

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Joe Line, Fairfield

Nick Macon, Madison

Justin McCoy, Garrett

Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights

Jordan Meurer, North Knox

Elijah Miller, Culver Military

Riley Miller, Yorktown

Bryce Moore, Park Tudor

Marquise Moore, Cloverdale

Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy

Caleb Morey, Yorktown

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale

Chris Nunn, Liberty Christian

Brian Patterson, Lake Station

Brandon Peters, Avon

Antonio Poole, Hammond

Christian Reed, Silver Creek

Nic Reed, Christian Academy of Indiana

Cade Renicker, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz

Andrew Scott, South Knox

Paul Scruggs, Southport

Filip Serwatka, Concord

Conner Sevier, Wood Memorial

Ben Singer, Cambridge City Lincoln

Carter Skaggs, Logansport

Kameron Slaven, Delta

Derrick Smits, Zionsville

Chandler Spring, Covington

Thorin Stage, Hagerstown

Jacob Stauber, Evansville Mater Dei

Tajhai Teague, Pike

Connor Umphress, Columbus East

Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve

Trevor Waite, Tri-West

Hector Walker, Springs Valley

Nate Walpole, Whitko

Brian Warren, Indianapolis Northwest

Davious Webster, Richmond

Ryan Welage, Greensburg

Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Devlyn Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian

Ethan Woodrow, Fountain Central

blog comments powered by Disqus