Buck, Fincher Named IBCA First-Team All-State

INDIANAPOLIS – Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2013-14, it was announced Wednesday (March 12).

Also, 120 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 120 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

Standouts Whitney Jennings of Logansport and Maura Muensterman of Evansville Mater Dei, considered by many observers to be the front-runners for the 2014 Indiana Miss Basketball Award, are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team. They are joined by Ashley Campbell of Class A state champion Oregon-Davis on the 15-player unit.

Completing that list are Kayla Brown of Westfield, Sydney Buck of Homestead, Caroline Buhr of Penn, Kindell Fincher of Fort Wayne Canterbury, Tayler Goodall of Columbus North, Alex Hochstedler of Fishers, Kellie Kirkhoff of Roncalli, Erica Moore of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Morgan Olson of NorthWood, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Caroline Puntillo of Chesterton and Lauren Whitlatch of Bloomington South.

The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features juniors Jenna Allen, Alexa Bailey and Dominique McBryde of Class 4A state champion Bedford North Lawrence as well as sophomore Tyasha Harris of Class 2A state champion Heritage Christian.

Others on the Underclass first 15 are juniors Lamina Cooper of Lawrence North, Victoria Gaines of Merrillville, Michal Miller of Michigan City, Ali Patberg of Columbus North, Nakeya Penny of Logansport and Tori Schickel of Evansville Mater Dei; sophomores Lindsey Corsaro of Roncalli, Jayla Scaife of Muncie Central and Sydney Shelton of Mt. Vernon (Fortville) and Jackie Young of Princeton; and freshman Dana Evans of Gary West.
The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to first-team honorees and certificates to players receiving honorable mention recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player at her school.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2014 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2014 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

 

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS SENIOR ALL-STATE

First Team

Kayla Brown, Westfield

Sydney Buck, Homestead

Caroline Buhr, Penn

Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis

Kindell Fincher, FW Canterbury

Tayler Goodall, Columbus North

Alex Hochstedler, Fishers

Whitney Jennings, Logansport

Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli

Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei

Morgan Olson, NorthWood

Ana Owens, Lawrence North

Caroline Puntillo, Chesterton

Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South

 

Honorable Mention

Dzejna Ahmetovic, South Adams

Kirstin Alexander, Cathedral

Cassie Baird, Perry Meridian

Chelsea Bentley, Anderson

Raven Black, Western

MacKenzie Boles, Lapel

Kassidy Bonebrake, Crawfordsville

Elizabeth Bowers, Roncalli

Amy Bowman, Southwood

Da’Sha Boyd, Anderson

Vanessa Brown, Edgewood

Allyson Bunch, Columbus East

Allison Butler, Fort Wayne Luers

Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville

Shawna Carbone, Prairie Heights

Sami Carter, Anderson

Brittni Clopton, Fort Wayne South

Sarah Coad, Knox

Trina Coleman, Morgan Township

Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights

Kiawna Cottrell, Pendleton Heights

Lela Crawford, Tipton

Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North

Layne Curley, Terre Haute North

Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis

Brandi Dawson, Garrett

Emily Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic

Sammy Dillman, Bedford North Lawrence

A.J. Downs, Merrillville

Bailey Drieman, Vincennes Rivet

Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg

Deja Felder, Goshen

Gabby Fisher, Martinsville

Ellen Foster, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Hannah Gardner, Bishop Chatard

Shannon Gavaghan, Indianapolis Scecina

Nikki Grose, Warsaw

Maria Gugliotta, North Knox

Jordan Hall, Whitko

Kyleigh Hampton, Wabash

Hannah Harness, North Posey

Emily Harrison, Western Boone

Alicia Hasler, Bloomfield

Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte

Hannah Herbster, LaVille

Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet

Aurreeshae Hines, Jeffersonville

Cara Hoffman, Tippecanoe Valley

Ally Hunsinger, Washington

Anna Imhoff, Brebeuf Jesuit

Bethany Jansma, Kankakee Valley

Ashley Johnson, New Washington

Kacie Juday, Tipton

Riley Kaiser, Floyd Central

Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del

Jenna Kieper, Fairfield

Haley Kinder, Northeast Dubois

Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve

Madison Kolthoff, Center Grove

Alivia Kruger, West Central

Macy Kyger, Attica

Kendra Lambert, North Harrison

Morgan Landis, Perry Meridian

Jasmine Love, Kokomo

Jessica Martin, West Lafayette

Makayla McFarland, Centerville

Alicia McIntosh, Oregon-Davis

Julia Miller, South Decatur

Morgan Miller, Northridge

Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial

Allison Nash, Speedway

Catie Neary, Frontier

Karagan Niehoff, Rushville

Caitlyn O’Neal, Western

Carley O’Neal, Western

Brooke Packer, East Central

Tara Parmer, Franklin

Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka

Shelbi Patterson, Decatur Central

Breanne Paulik, Rochester

Jenee Peterson, Indianapolis Shortridge

Kelsie Peterson, West Noble

Adrienne Pritchard, Terre Haute North

Taloni Reese, South Bend Adams

Addie Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence

Grayce Roach, Hobart

Hayley Rogers, Hagerstown

Jill Rosenbaum, South Central (Union Mills)

Marie Rothrock, Corydon Central

Kiersten Schrope, Eastern Hancock

Oda Shackelford, Southwestern (Shelby)

Kayla Shaffer, Culver Community

Stephanie Shorter, Winamac

Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia

Hallie Smith, Union (Dugger)

Kelsey Smith, Scottsburg

Sabra Smith, North Daviess

Rene Spaulding, Oak Hill

Sydney Stein, Cascade

Lauren Stokes, Kankakee Valley

Aleah Swary, Fort Wayne Northrop

Miranda Synasael, Seeger

Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)

Emily Thomas, Knightstown

Lindi Thomas, Wapahani

Lindsie Thomas, Wabash

Abbey Titzer, Franklin Central

Kyra Tucker, Lawrence Central

Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville

Anna Wallpe, North Decatur

Destiny Washington, Lawrence North

Jasmine Washington, Evansville Bosse

Cali Wetli, Southmont

Miranda White, Fremont

Emily Whiteleather, Columbia City

Whitney Williamson, Brown County

Sydney Willhite, Rising Sun

Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley

Whitney Wynn, Madison

 

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

First Team

Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence

Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North

Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli

Dana Evans, Gary West

Victoria Gaines, Merrillville

Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian

Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence

Michal Miller, Michigan City

Ali Patberg, Columbus North

Nakeya Penny, Logansport

Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central

Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei

Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Jackie Young, Princeton

 

Honorable Mention

Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point

Kennedy Archer, Franklin Central

Heather Burton, Washington Township

Camryn Buhr, Penn

Julia Cardwell, Marion

Olivia Carroll, Barr-Reeve

Kayla Casteel, Plainfield

Avery Chezem, Covington

Kayla Coffman, Benton Central

Jordan Cole, Munster

Olivia Coleman, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Steph Conrad, Norwell

Brianye Copeland, Evansville Harrison

Sarah Corbin, Mooresville

Hannah Cosby, Gibson Southern

Claire Cromer, Wabash

Olivia Crozier, Madison

Dejah Cyrus, Marion

Candace Danz, Indian Creek

Alex Davidson, Salem

Samantha Dewey, Triton Central

Madison Douglass, Clinton Prairie

Kaitlin Doud, Portage

Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter

Brooke Ebbing, Brownstown Central

Josie Fisher, Homestead

Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian

Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood

Eve Galbreath, Switzerland County

Kara Gerka, Fishers

Lauren Godfrey, Blackford

Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln

Grace Hales, Westview

Tattenai Hall, Heritage

Lauren Hambrock, Terre Haute South

Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North

Aerianna Harris, Ben Davis

Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central

Kaitlynn Henning, Charlestown

Alexa Holland, Rochester

Emily Hollis, Henryville

Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood

Naomi House, Hammond Noll

Ashlyn Huffman, Franklin Central

Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet

Cheyenne Jones, Washington

Karen Jones, Tri-West

Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central

DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)

Katie Key, Frankton

Michaela Kikendall, Morristown

Joshlynn King, Bowman Academy

Nicole Konieczny, LaPorte

Brenna Koontz, Blue River

Rachel Krathwohl, Shenandoah

Kyleigh Kubik, LaPorte

Macie Lively, Tipton

Kerstyn Lowery, McCutcheon

Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Kylie Mason, Triton

Lauren McBryar, Mooresville

Allie McCool, East Central

Maria McCoy, Westview

Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead

Rachel McLimore, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

Maya Meredith, Cathedral

Taylor Miller, Northridge

Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis

Felisha Moore, Tri

Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington

Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Rebecca Nunge, Castle

Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg

Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic

Brittany Parker, Perry Central

Morgan Peeden, Martinsville

Destiny Perkins, Richmond

Laurhen Pickett, Twin Lakes

Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)

Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern

Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joseph

Claire Rauck, Providence

Aly Reiff, Whitko

Holly Reynolds, Austin

Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont

Kirsten Rich, Lapel

Mikayla Rowan, Northview

Tyana Robinson, Pike

Gina Rubino, Lake Central

Natalie Rudinger, Borden

Zuri Sanders, Evansville Central

Brooke Saylor, Eastbrook

Abby Scott, Oak Hill

Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley

Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial

Hanna Smith, Norwell

Taylor Speckman, Cardinal Ritter

Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon

Taylor Stephen, Connersville

Lakesha Stephens, Fort Wayne South

Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond

Madi Taylor, Hamilton Southeastern

Laura Thomas, New Castle

Tayler Vauters, Riverton Parke

Kayla Voegerl, Southridge

Loren Vukovits, Glenn

Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg

Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern

Brittany Ward, Pike

Michelle Weaver, South Bend St. Joseph

Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East

Dabriona Williams, Anderson

Sydney Willis, South Adams

Greta Winkeljohn, Fort Wayne Dwenger

Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

Grace Withrow, Valparaiso

Erin Wood, Noblesville

Shayla Wright, Southport

Dejour Young, Fort Wayne Concordia

Tara Zlotkowski, Lake Central

 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus