3/3 Indiana Boys High School Hoops Poll

IHSAA Basketball
IHSAA Basketball

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams
By The Associated Press
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of March 3, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L        Pts    Prv
1.  Carmel  (15)                              19-1      316    1
2.  Indpls  Tech                              20-2      270    2
3.  Hamilton  Southeastern          19-3      254    3
  4.  Ft.  Wayne  North                      21-1      215    4     
5.  Brownsburg                                18-2      186    5
6.  Penn  (1)                                    19-1      184    6
7.  Richmond                                    19-2      119    7
8.  Lake  Central                            16-3      102    8
9.  Indpls  N.  Central                  15-6      87      9
10.  Indpls  Cathedral                    16-6      63      10
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 29. Marion 28. Ev. Reitz 27. Lawrence Central 14. Mooresville 13. Columbus North 7. S. Bend Washington 6.
Class 3A
W-L        Pts    Prv
1.  Greensburg  (14)                  21-1      316    1
2.  Guerin  Catholic  (1)          18-3      278    3
3.  Bowman  Academy  (1)            16-4      244    2
  4.  New  Haven                              18-3      191    6  
5.  NorthWood                              18-2      167    5
6.  Corydon                                  18-3      161    4
7.  Brownstown                            18-3      154    8
8.  Batesville                            17-3      137    9
9.  Indpls  Brebeuf                    14-5      133    7
10.  Hamilton  Hts.                      17-3      64      NR
Others receiving votes:
Southridge 31. Danville 20. Madison 18. Norwell 6.
Class 2A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (10)          18-4    294    1
2.  Clarksville  (2)                        18-2    278    2
3.  Wapahani  (4)                              20-1    266    3
4.  Frankton                                      19-2    213    4
5.  Hammond  Noll                              18-3    195    5
6.  Cloverdale                                  19-1    160    6
7.  Cass                                              17-2    138    7
8.  Crawford  Co.                              18-3    113    8
9.  Indpls  Scecina                          16-5    111    9
10.  Northeastern                              19-2    109    10
Others receiving votes:
Switzerland Co. 18. Speedway 13. Woodlan 6. Eastern Hancock 6.
Class A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Barr-Reeve  (16)                          20-1    320    1
2.  Covington                                      18-1    284    2
3.  Michigan  City  Marquette          14-6    238    3
4.  Elkhart  Christian                      16-4    205    4
5.  Kouts                                              15-4    179    5
6.  Christian  Academy                      14-4    144    6
7.  Lafayette  Catholic                    12-8    132    7
8.  Orleans                                          15-6    121    8
9.  Borden                                            16-4    109    9
10.  Liberty  Christian                      15-6    65      NR
Others receiving votes:
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 48. Triton 34. Rossville 22. Tri-County 7. Gary 21st Century 6. Washington Twp. 6.

blog comments powered by Disqus