2/17 Indiana A.P. Boys Basketball State Polls

IHSAA Basketball
IHSAA Basketball

By The Associated Press
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of February 17, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L                        Pts            Prv
1.  Carmel  (16)                                    16-1                      320            1
2.  Indpls  Tech                                    18-2                      260            3
3.  Hamilton  Southeastern                15-3                      243            2
  4.  Ft.  Wayne  North                            18-1                      223            4   
5.  Brownsburg                                      15-2                      181            5
(tie)  Penn                                              15-1                      181            6
7.  Indpls  Cathedral                          14-5                      113            8
8.  Richmond                                          16-2                      102            10
9.  Lake  Central                                  14-3                      72              7
10.  Indpls  N.  Central                        11-6                      49              NR
Others receiving votes:
Columbus North 41. Indpls Pike 36. Ev. Reitz 34. Munster 18. Northridge 16. S. Bend Washington 7. Mooresville 6. Kokomo 6. Columbus East 6. Ft. Wayne Snider 6.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Greensburg  (13)                  18-1    310    1
2.  Bowman  Academy  (3)            15-3    286    2
3.  Guerin  Catholic                  14-3    246    3
4.  Corydon                                  15-2    192    5
5.  NorthWood                              16-1    187    6
  6.  New  Haven                              14-3    177    4  
7.  Indpls  Brebeuf                    11-3    125    8
8.  Brownstown                            13-3    106    7
9.  Madison                                  13-3    100    10
10.  Batesville                            13-3    97      9
Others receiving votes:
Hamilton Hts. 38. Southridge 26. Silver Creek 14. Griffith 10. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 6.
Class 2A
W-L        Pts        Prv
1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (7)            15-4      286        2
2.  Clarksville  (5)                        14-2      280        1
3.  Hammond  Noll  (2)                      14-2      262        3
4.  Wapahani  (2)                              16-1      236        4
5.  Frankton                                      15-2      184        6
6.  Cloverdale                                  15-1      147        7
7.  Indpls  Scecina                          14-4      146        5
8.  Crawford  Co.                              14-3      109        9
9.  Cass                                              14-2      99          10
10.  Northeastern                              17-2      71          NR
Others receiving votes:
Union Co. 37. Sullivan 29. Indpls Howe 21. Woodlan 7. Lapel 6.
Class A
W-L        Pts    Prv
1.  Barr-Reeve  (16)                            17-1      320    1
2.  Covington                                        14-1      270    2
3.  Kouts                                                12-2      218    3
4.  Elkhart  Christian                        14-3      197    4
5.  Michigan  City  Marquette            11-6      174    5
6.  Orleans                                            13-4      157    7
7.  Christian  Academy                        13-4      142    8
8.  Lafayette  Catholic                      9-6        139    6
9.  Borden                                              13-3      102    9
10.  Rossville                                        12-4      82      10
Others receiving votes:
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 40. Greenwood Christian 31. Liberty Christian 20. Triton 14. Caston 8. Washington Twp. 6.

blog comments powered by Disqus