Snider wins SAC Wrestling tournament

Snider won the SAC Wrestling tournament Saturday.
Snider won the SAC Wrestling tournament Saturday.

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – The 2014 SAC Wrestling tournament champion was the host Snider Panthers.  The black and gold squad tallied 238.5 points Saturday, beating out second place Bishop Dwenger, who scored 212.5.

The Panthers took first place in five weight divisions on the day.  Compared to three for Bishop Dwenger and Wayne.  The Generals finished third with 209.5 points.

The complete results are listed below.

Team Scores:

1.  Snider – 238.5 points
2. Bishop Dwenger – 212.5 points
3. Wayne – 209.5 points
4. Concordia – 169 points
5. Northrop – 131 points
6. North Side – 121 points
7. South Side – 80 points
8. Bishop Luers – 36 points

Tournament Results:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Streeter of North Side
2nd Place – Austin Vazquez of Wayne
3rd Place – Alex Bruns of Bishop Dwenger
4th Place – Jordan Pace of Snider
5th Place – Gage Malott of Bishop Luers
6th Place – Tony Buffenbarger of South Side
1st Place Match
Ben Streeter (North Side) 18-5, So. over Austin Vazquez (Wayne) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Alex Bruns (Bishop Dwenger) 23-9, Sr. over Jordan Pace (Snider) 6-7, So. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Gage Malott (Bishop Luers) 17-13, Fr. over Tony Buffenbarger (South Side) 7-14, Fr. (Fall 0:31).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rashaam Hill of Wayne
2nd Place – Marcus Swift of Concordia Lutheran
3rd Place – Dustin Smiley of Northrop
4th Place – Landan Yount of Bishop Luers
5th Place – Zeran Courter of Snider
6th Place – Jacob Robinson of Bishop Dwenger
1st Place Match
Rashaam Hill (Wayne) 25-4, Sr. over Marcus Swift (Concordia Lutheran) 28-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:10 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Smiley (Northrop) 18-13, Jr. over Landan Yount (Bishop Luers) 20-7, So. (Fall 1:19).
5th Place Match
Zeran Courter (Snider) 15-17, Fr. over Jacob Robinson (Bishop Dwenger) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 2:02).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Aldrich of Northrop
2nd Place – Jaydon Nance of Snider
3rd Place – Daniel Massucci of Concordia Lutheran
4th Place – Taj Neeley of Wayne
5th Place – Keaton Braun of North Side
6th Place – B.J. Tippmann of Bishop Dwenger
1st Place Match
Logan Aldrich (Northrop) 24-3, Sr. over Jaydon Nance (Snider) 21-11, So. (TF-1.5 2:23 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Massucci (Concordia Lutheran) 28-7, Sr. over Taj Neeley (Wayne) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Keaton Braun (North Side) 11-9, So. over B.J. Tippmann (Bishop Dwenger) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 4:18).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Erique Early of Snider
2nd Place – Jack Adair of Concordia Lutheran
3rd Place – Javier Johnson of Wayne
4th Place – Joey Wolff of Bishop Dwenger
5th Place – Matt Magana of North Side
6th Place – Austin Ochoa of Northrop
1st Place Match
Erique Early (Snider) 16-0, Sr. over Jack Adair (Concordia Lutheran) 22-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (21-4)).
3rd Place Match
Javier Johnson (Wayne) 11-24, Fr. over Joey Wolff (Bishop Dwenger) 10-11, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Matt Magana (North Side) 5-13, So. over Austin Ochoa (Northrop) 9-11, Fr. (MD 13-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bobby Humphrey of Snider
2nd Place – Braxton Riley of Wayne
3rd Place – Jacob Massey of Northrop
4th Place – Cody King of Concordia Lutheran
5th Place – David Obergfell of Bishop Dwenger
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place Match
Bobby Humphrey (Snider) 23-5, Sr. over Braxton Riley (Wayne) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Massey (Northrop) 20-8, Sr. over Cody King (Concordia Lutheran) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 2:10).
5th Place Match
David Obergfell (Bishop Dwenger) 7-7, So. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dominic Garrett of Bishop Dwenger
2nd Place – Bryce Woenker of Northrop
3rd Place – Jason Elkins of South Side
4th Place – Jacob Dillman of Concordia Lutheran
5th Place – Austin Votaw of Snider
6th Place – Hasan Al-Timeemy of Wayne
1st Place Match
Dominic Garrett (Bishop Dwenger) 29-3, Sr. over Bryce Woenker (Northrop) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Jason Elkins (South Side) 15-11, Jr. over Jacob Dillman (Concordia Lutheran) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Austin Votaw (Snider) 9-9, So. over Hasan Al-Timeemy (Wayne) 5-17, So. (Dec 8-3).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Hillman of Bishop Dwenger
2nd Place – Nate Garcia of South Side
3rd Place – Rigel Jacquish of North Side
4th Place – Nick Miller of Snider
5th Place – Fabeion Pearson of Wayne
6th Place – Alex Stout of Concordia Lutheran
1st Place Match
Austin Hillman (Bishop Dwenger) 22-9, Sr. over Nate Garcia (South Side) 18-9, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Rigel Jacquish (North Side) 13-10, Jr. over Nick Miller (Snider) 14-16, So. (Fall 3:21).
5th Place Match
Fabeion Pearson (Wayne) 10-23, Fr. over Alex Stout (Concordia Lutheran) 7-11, Jr. (Inj. 3:45).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dustin Wells of Snider
2nd Place – Nick Lehman of Bishop Dwenger
3rd Place – Blade Harris of Concordia Lutheran
4th Place – Seth Bullock of Wayne
5th Place – Logan Snyder of North Side
6th Place – Corey Shadle of South Side
1st Place Match
Dustin Wells (Snider) 26-3, Sr. over Nick Lehman (Bishop Dwenger) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Blade Harris (Concordia Lutheran) 20-13, So. over Seth Bullock (Wayne) 16-15, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).
5th Place Match
Logan Snyder (North Side) 14-9, So. over Corey Shadle (South Side) 7-20, So. (TF-1.5 2:40 (17-2)).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shaun Johnson of Wayne
2nd Place – Tyson Whitner of North Side
3rd Place – Luke Severinac of Bishop Dwenger
4th Place – Zach Davis of Concordia Lutheran
5th Place – Tom Porter of Northrop
6th Place – Greg McCullar of Snider
1st Place Match
Shaun Johnson (Wayne) 31-3, Sr. over Tyson Whitner (North Side) 18-5, So. (Fall 5:58).
3rd Place Match
Luke Severinac (Bishop Dwenger) 18-7, Sr. over Zach Davis (Concordia Lutheran) 21-13, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Tom Porter (Northrop) 16-13, Sr. over Greg McCullar (Snider) 9-15, Sr. (MD 12-0).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Deininger of Bishop Dwenger
2nd Place – Dominic Perugini of Concordia Lutheran
3rd Place – Immanuel Bunch of Wayne
4th Place – Jamison Stiebeling of Snider
5th Place – Sergio Cobos of North Side
6th Place – Noah Johnson of Bishop Luers
1st Place Match
Jared Deininger (Bishop Dwenger) 16-8, Jr. over Dominic Perugini (Concordia Lutheran) 14-14, So. (Dec 12-9).
3rd Place Match
Immanuel Bunch (Wayne) 25-8, Sr. over Jamison Stiebeling (Snider) 16-14, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Sergio Cobos (North Side) 9-3, Jr. over Noah Johnson (Bishop Luers) 7-11, So. (Dec 4-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Russell Davies of Snider
2nd Place – Mark Makevit of Northrop
3rd Place – Paul Wiedeman of Wayne
4th Place – Stephen Nix of Bishop Dwenger
5th Place – Jaelon Rakestraw of South Side
6th Place – Jacob Massucci of Concordia Lutheran
1st Place Match
Russell Davies (Snider) 19-6, Jr. over Mark Makevit (Northrop) 13-5, Jr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Paul Wiedeman (Wayne) 10-10, Sr. over Stephen Nix (Bishop Dwenger) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Jaelon Rakestraw (South Side) 12-15, So. over Jacob Massucci (Concordia Lutheran) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 0:52).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kanez Omar of Wayne
2nd Place – Trevor Thomas of Snider
3rd Place – Juwaun Bolden of Bishop Dwenger
4th Place – Noah Asher of Concordia Lutheran
5th Place – Jakeup Stuller of Northrop
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st Place Match
Kanez Omar (Wayne) 34-0, Sr. over Trevor Thomas (Snider) 11-5, So. (MD 16-6).
3rd Place Match
Juwaun Bolden (Bishop Dwenger) 11-6, Jr. over Noah Asher (Concordia Lutheran) 24-9, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Jakeup Stuller (Northrop) 5-14, Sr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyree Elkins of South Side
2nd Place – Adrian Green of North Side
3rd Place – Noah Maisonneuve of Snider
4th Place – Jacob Koehl of Bishop Dwenger
5th Place – Daeman Williams of Bishop Luers
6th Place – Tyler Grepke of Concordia Lutheran
1st Place Match
Tyree Elkins (South Side) 25-3, Sr. over Adrian Green (North Side) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Noah Maisonneuve (Snider) 23-6, Jr. over Jacob Koehl (Bishop Dwenger) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Daeman Williams (Bishop Luers) 14-7, So. over Tyler Grepke (Concordia Lutheran) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 3:13).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Swartz of Snider
2nd Place – Alex Kunkel of Concordia Lutheran
3rd Place – Juston Stewart of Bishop Dwenger
4th Place – Jyron Gunn of Wayne
5th Place – Ta`Vonne Johnson of Northrop
6th Place – Nick Olaya of North Side
1st Place Match
Matt Swartz (Snider) 22-7, Jr. over Alex Kunkel (Concordia Lutheran) 24-5, Sr. (Fall 5:56).
3rd Place Match
Juston Stewart (Bishop Dwenger) 13-12, Sr. over Jyron Gunn (Wayne) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
5th Place Match
Ta`Vonne Johnson (Northrop) 12-9, So. over Nick Olaya (North Side) 9-9, Jr. (Fall 0:27).

blog comments powered by Disqus