1/21 High School Basketball recap

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – Blackhawk Christian withstood a strong effort from Wayne as the 1A no. 11 Braves earned a 72-69 over the visiting Generals to headline area prep basketball on Tuesday night.

Wayne was paced by Wright State signee Justin Mitchell with 22 points and 22 rebounds.

In other boys action Snider topped Canterbury 92-73. Trey’Von Covington led Snider with 25 points. Joey Pedro and Andrew Kus each tallied 16 for the Cavaliers.

Tuesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Avon 70, Decatur Central 66
Concord 44, Elkhart Central 42
Connersville 47, New Castle 43
Culver Academy 69, Elkhart Christian 52
DeKalb 58, Angola 39
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 72, Ft. Wayne Wayne 69
Indpls Fall Creek 49, Indpls International 43
Indpls Lutheran 64, Indpls Roncalli 53
Indpls Park Tudor 73, Speedway 68, OT
Kokomo 80, Westfield 63
Milford High School, Ill. 63, S. Newton 54
Mississinewa 59, Wabash 40
NorthWood 89, Lakeland 55
Norwell 48, Heritage 40
Penn 78, Northridge 66
Rochester 53, Caston 42
S. Bend Riley 77, Niles, Mich. 65
S. Knox 59, White River Valley 51
Woodlan 52, Prairie Hts. 49
Bi County Tournament
First Round
Argos 35, Oregon-Davis 32
Bremen 38, LaVille 36
Glenn 51, Culver 49
Triton 57, New Prairie 40
Indianapolis City Tournament
First Round
Indpls Attucks 83, Indpls Ritter 59
Indpls Cathedral 57, Indpls Broad Ripple 28
Indpls Howe 86, Indpls Northwest 66
Indpls Marshall 80, Indpls Manual 78
Indpls Scecina 76, Indpls Shortridge 58
Indpls Tech 97, Covenant Christian 52
Indpls Washington 85, Indpls Arlington 40
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Tri-Central vs. Lapel, ppd. to Jan 29.
Northview vs. Bloomington North, ppd.
Northview vs. Owen Valley, ppd. to Feb 12.
Ev. Memorial vs. Ev. Day, ppd. to Jan 28.
Morristown vs. Beech Grove, ppd.
S. Putnam vs. Eminence, ppd.
Pendleton Hts. vs. Shelbyville, ppd. to Jan 28.
Bedford N. Lawrence vs. Jasper, ppd. to Jan 28.
Charlestown vs. New Albany, ppd.
Crawford Co. vs. Providence, ppd. to Feb 25.
Maconaquah vs. Oak Hill, ppd. to Feb 1.
Hammond vs. E. Chicago, ppd. to Jan 23.
Hammond Morton vs. Gary West, ppd.
Lowell vs. Lake Central, ppd.
Michigan City vs. Munster, ppd. to Jan 22.
Wes-Del vs. Seton Catholic, ppd. to Jan 27.
Tippecanoe Valley vs. Peru, ppd.
Riverton Parke vs. W. Vigo, ppd. to Jan 27.
Columbia City vs. Huntington North, ppd. to Jan 23.
Northeastern vs. Eastern (Greentown), ppd. to Jan 22.
Paoli vs. Dubois, ppd.
W. Washington vs. Medora, ppd.
N. Central (Farmersburg) vs. N. Knox, ppd. to Feb 25.
Madison-Grant vs. Liberty Christian, ppd. to Feb 3.
Greensburg vs. Franklin Co., ppd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Anderson 74, Connersville 47
Baptist Academy 62, Suburban Baptist 28
Concord 38, S. Bend Clay 24
Covenant Christian 58, Triton Central 51
Crown Point 44, Kankakee Valley 41
E. Noble 67, Prairie Hts. 37
Fairfield 54, Central Noble 21
Franklin Central 53, Warren Central 45
Ft. Wayne Canterbury 64, Ft. Wayne North 19
Garrett 48, Bellmont 26
Granger Christian 55, Lakeland Christian 25
Greenwood 57, Southport 44
Homestead 92, Ft. Wayne Wayne 30
Indpls Brebeuf 52, Crawfordsville 35
Indpls International 57, Indpls Fall Creek 10
Indpls N. Central 62, Indpls Ben Davis 56
Indpls Northwest 59, Indpls Washington 42
Jasper 48, Heritage Hills 32
LaPorte 81, S. Bend Adams 64
Lawrence North 80, Hamilton Southeastern 33
Marion 67, Lawrence Central 34
Mishawaka 58, Goshen 27
Mooresville 48, Bloomington North 43, OT
Noblesville 53, Western Boone 48
Northfield 51, Bluffton 24
Rochester 59, N. Judson 36
S. Bend St. Joseph’s 52, St. Joseph, Mich. 14
S. Knox 44, White River Valley 21
Seeger 41, N. Montgomery 26
Southmont 55, N. Putnam 28
Terre Haute North 62, Shakamak 49
W. Central 41, S. Newton 18
W. Lafayette 75, Lafayette Jeff 67
Whitko 48, Wawasee 35
Bi County Tournament
First Round
Culver 45, Glenn 44
LaVille 52, Bremen 36
Oregon-Davis 84, Argos 37
Triton 55, New Prairie 49
Porter County Conference Tournament
First Round
Morgan Twp. 48, Washington Twp. 26
S. Central (LaPorte) 81, Westville 30
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bowman Academy vs. Elkhart Memorial, ppd. to Feb 3.
Muncie Burris vs. Delta, ppd. to Jan 29.
N. Posey vs. Vincennes, ppd.
Eastern (Pekin) vs. Austin, ppd. to Feb 5.
Southwestern (Shelby) vs. Indpls Irvington, ppd.
N. White vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte), ppd. to Jan 27.
Madison vs. Scottsburg, ppd.
Henryville vs. Christian Academy, ppd.
Washington vs. Boonville, ppd.
Barr-Reeve vs. Vincennes Rivet, ppd.
Switzerland Co. vs. Jac-Cen-Del, ppd.
New Washington vs. Brownstown, ccd.
S. Vermillion vs. N. Vermillion, ppd.
N. Decatur vs. Milan, ppd.
Richmond vs. E. Central, ppd. to Jan 22.
Guerin Catholic vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), ppd. to Jan 22.
Rossville vs. Faith Christian, ppd.
Franklin Co. vs. Lawrenceburg, ppd.
Forest Park vs. S. Spencer, ppd. to Feb 1.
Orleans vs. Lanesville, ppd.
Danville, Ill. vs. Terre Haute South, ppd. to Feb 3.
Maconaquah vs. Southwood, ppd.
Pendleton Hts. vs. Jay Co., ppd. to Feb 3.
Southridge vs. Wood Memorial, ppd.
Hagerstown vs. Northeastern, ppd. to Feb 4.
Tri vs. Union (Modoc), ppd.
Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Gavit, ppd.
Liberty Christian vs. Cowan, ppd.
Cloverdale vs. Rockville, ppd. to Jan 22.
Beech Grove vs. New Palestine, ppd. to Jan 23.
S. Dearborn vs. S. Ripley, ppd.
Rising Sun vs. Southwestern (Jefferson), ppd. to Jan 22.
N. Harrison vs. Corydon, ppd. to Jan 28.
Rensselaer vs. Tri-County, ppd.
Frontier vs. Twin Lakes, ppd. to Jan 27.
Carroll (Flora) vs. Pioneer, ppd.
Adams Central vs. Eastbrook, ppd. to Jan 22.
Highland vs. Griffith, ppd.
Lowell vs. Lake Central, ppd.
Hobart vs. Merrillville, ppd.
Blackford vs. Alexandria, ppd. to Jan 22.
Yorktown vs. Shenandoah, ccd.
Paoli vs. Mitchell, ppd.
Wes-Del vs. Southern Wells, ppd.
Owen Valley vs. Northview, ppd.
Franklin vs. Columbus North, ppd. to Jan 22.
Knightstown vs. Hauser, ppd. to Jan 30.
Edinburgh vs. S. Decatur, ppd. to Feb 3.
Madison Shawe vs. Trinity Lutheran, ppd. to Jan 29.
Mt. Vernon (Posey) vs. Ev. Reitz, ppd. to Jan 27.
Muncie Central vs. Greenfield, ppd. to Jan 29.
New Albany vs. Charlestown, ppd.
Christian Academy vs. Henryville, ppd.
Seymour vs. Jeffersonville, ppd. to Jan 23.
Northwestern vs. Peru, ppd.
Benton Central vs. Western, ppd.
Clinton Prairie vs. Delphi, ppd. to Jan 25.
Danville Schlarman, Ill. vs. Covington, ppd.
Greater South Shore Conference Tournament
Whiting vs. Hanover Central, ppd. to Jan 22.
Calumet vs. River Forest, ppd. to Jan 22.
Wheeler vs. Hammond Noll, ppd. to Jan 22.
N. Newton vs. Lake Station, ppd. to Jan 22.

Comments are closed.