1/16 Prep Basketball Recap

1/16 Prep Basketball Recap

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (WANE) – Woodlan and Garrett will meet in the 91st ACAC tournament title game on Saturday at noon at War Memorial Coliseum as both the Warriors and Railroaders won in semifinal action on Thursday night.

Woodlan topped two-time defending tournament champion Bluffton 58-55. Kadin Gerig paced the Warriors with 16 points. Grant Prible led Bluffton with 14 points.

In the late game Garrett topped Adams Central 54-49. Justin McCoy and Matt Singleton led the Railroaders with 16 points apiece.

In girls action 3A no. 10 Norwell beat Whitko 59-45. Stephanie Conrad led the Knights with 14 points.

Thursday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomington Lighthouse 63, Southside Christian 47
Greensburg 96, Batesville 66
Lou. Seneca, Ky. 53, Christian Academy 39
Munster 81, Highland 43
Tindley 50, Indpls International 43
Allen County Tournament
Semifinal
Garrett 54, Adams Central 49
Woodlan 58, Bluffton 55
Clerc Classic
First Round
Indiana Deaf 61, Rochester School for the Deaf, N.Y. 54
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Consolation
Fairfield 57, Churubusco 52
Hamilton 63, Central Noble 49
Lakeland 55, Angola 49
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Edinburgh vs. Seymour, ppd.
Franklin Co. vs. E. Central, ppd. to Jan 17.
Southwestern (Shelby) vs. Jac-Cen-Del, ppd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Andrean 69, Calumet 26
Barr-Reeve 52, Dubois 44, OT
Boonville 45, Tell City 27
Borden 54, Orleans 30
Brownstown 56, Hauser 41
Cambridge City 44, Hagerstown 41
Center Grove 58, Indpls N. Central 53
Corydon 49, Silver Creek 25
Ft. Wayne North 37, Bellmont 31
Gary Wallace 46, Lighthouse CPA 32
Gibson Southern 58, Tecumseh 47
Hebron 55, River Forest 42
Heritage Hills 58, Perry Central 57
Highland 44, Hammond Morton 31
Indpls Ben Davis 64, Decatur Central 41
Indpls Lutheran 48, Indpls International 17
Indpls Marshall 54, Indpls Broad Ripple 37
Indpls Perry Meridian 44, Franklin 40
Indpls Roncalli 51, Franklin Central 31
Indpls Scecina 70, Indpls Park Tudor 17
Indpls Shortridge 74, Baptist Academy 42
Jasper 53, Pike Central 32
Lawrence North 81, Lawrence Central 33
Madison 60, New Washington 30
McCutcheon 56, Lafayette Jeff 40
Mitchell 45, Eastern (Greene) 30
N. Central (Farmersburg) 70, Washington Catholic 35
N. Daviess 35, S. Knox 21
N. Judson 71, N. Newton 25
New Palestine 54, Triton Central 45
Norwell 59, Whitko 45
Paoli 41, Springs Valley 28
Penn 74, S. Bend Washington 63
Princeton 60, Wood Memorial 39
Randolph Southern 54, Union (Modoc) 43, OT
S. Bend Trinity 43, Michigan City Marquette 42
Scottsburg 61, Salem 51
Shoals 73, N. Knox 19
Southridge 53, S. Spencer 24
Southwestern (Jefferson) 46, Henryville 41
Trinity Lutheran 85, Medora 32
Union (Dugger) 42, Linton 29
Vincennes 72, Sullivan 27
Vincennes Rivet 72, Loogootee 22
W. Washington 59, Crawford Co. 48
Winamac 53, Kouts 49
Clerc Classic
First Round
Indiana Deaf 44, Model School for the Deaf, D.C. 31
Indianapolis City Tournament
Consolation
Indpls Washington 58, Indpls Arlington 35
Semifinal
Heritage Christian 74, Indpls Cathedral 52
Indpls Chatard 68, Indpls Ritter 52
Northeast Corner Conference Tournament
Consolation
Eastside 43, Hamilton 39
Lakeland 48, Angola 38
Westview 70, Churubusco 46
Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament
Consolation
Ev. Bosse 56, Ev. Memorial 54
Ev. Reitz 61, Ev. North 34
Semifinal
Ev. Central 50, Ev. Harrison 40
Ev. Mater Dei 60, Castle 38
White County Tournament
Delphi 48, Frontier 46, OT
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Attica vs. Southmont, ppd.
Bloomfield vs. Clay City, ppd.
Carroll (Flora) vs. Western, ppd.
Clinton Prairie vs. Sheridan, ppd. to Jan 30.
Crawfordsville vs. Lafayette Catholic, ppd.
Eastern (Greentown) vs. Southwood, ppd.
Eastern Hancock vs. Morristown, ppd.
Edgewood vs. Indian Creek, ppd. to Jan 28.
Edinburgh vs. Crothersville, ppd.
Faith Christian vs. University, ppd.
Frankton vs. Tipton, ppd.
Hamilton Hts. vs. Peru, ppd. to Jan 27.
Jennings Co. vs. Whiteland, ppd.
Mississinewa vs. Northfield, ppd.
Northview vs. Martinsville, ppd.
Rensselaer vs. W. Lafayette, ppd.
Rossville vs. Tri-Central, ppd.
Rushville vs. Franklin Co., ppd.
S. Dearborn vs. Oldenburg, ppd.
S. Decatur vs. Waldron, ppd. to Jan 30.
S. Ripley vs. Rising Sun, ppd.
Shenandoah vs. Tri, ppd.
Turkey Run vs. S. Vermillion, ppd.
W. Central vs. S. Newton, ppd. to Jan 21.
W. Vigo vs. N. Vermillion, ppd.
Westfield vs. Pendleton Hts., ppd. to Feb 4.

blog comments powered by Disqus