1/13 AP Boys Hoops State Polls

IHSAA Basketball
IHSAA Basketball

By The Associated Press
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of January 13th, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Carmel  (16)                          8-0      356    1
2.  Indpls  Tech  (2)                  12-1    326    2
3.  Brownsburg                            8-1      274    3
4.  Penn                                        9-0      254    4
5.  Columbus  North                    11-2    198    6
6.  Hamilton  Southeastern      10-2    130    7
7.  Mooresville                          9-1      120    10
  8.  Ft.  Wayne  North                  12-1    118    9 
9.  Lake  Central                        8-2      99      8
10.  Indpls  Cathedral                6-2      70      NR
Others receiving votes:
Indpls Perry Meridian 55. Indpls Pike 54. Richmond 36. Northridge 20. Columbus East 16. Ev. Reitz 12. New Albany 12. Zionsville 10.
Class 3A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Greensburg  (17)            12-0    358    1
2.  Bowman  Academy  (1)      10-2    312    2
3.  Indpls  Brebeuf              7-1      266    3
4.  Guerin  Catholic            11-3    191    5
5.  Batesville                      7-2      187    6
6.  Corydon                            8-1      181    4
  7.  New  Haven                        6-2      169    7     
8.  Brownstown                      8-1      156    8
9.  NorthWood                        8-0      148    9
10.  W.  Noble                          8-0      81      NR   
Others receiving votes:
Vincennes 32. Muncie Central 27. Madison 13. Heritage Hills 8. Evansville Memorial 7. Ft. Wayne Dwenger 6. Ev. Bosse 6. Hamilton Hts. 6. Yorktown 6.
Class 2A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (17)      7-1    358    1
2.  Clarksville                            9-1    286    4
3.  Frankton                                  9-1    237    2
4.  Sullivan                                  8-1    224    5
5.  Hammond  Noll                          7-2    216    3
6.  Wapahani  (1)                          7-1    185    6
7.  Paoli                                        8-0    183    7
8.  Indpls  Scecina                      8-2    141    9
9.  Providence                              7-2    83      8
10.  Perry  Central                        8-1    81      10
Others receiving votes:
Union Co. 39. Crawford Co. 32. Cloverdale 22. Lapel 18. Cass 16. Tipton 14. Linton-Stockton 13. Westview 12.
Class A
W-L      Pts    Prv
1.  Barr-Reeve  (10)                      9-1      328    1
2.  Borden  (6)                                9-1      310    3
3.  Kouts  (1)                                  8-1      247    2
(tie)  Covington  (1)                      8-0      247    5
5.  Michigan  City  Marquette      7-4      238    4
6.  Lafayette  Catholic                6-3      192    6
7.  Culver                                        6-1      136    7
8.  Elkhart  Christian                  7-1      128    NR
9.  Orleans                                      8-3      85      NR
10.  Tindley                                      6-3      62      10
Others receiving votes:
Tri-County 56. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 49. Liberty Christian 44. Christian Academy 17. Lanesville 7. Morristown 7. N. Vermillion 7.

blog comments powered by Disqus